Borough of Gibbsboro, NJ
Camden County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Borough Council of the Borough of Gibbsboro 2-22-2006 by Ord. No. 2006-02. Amendments noted where applicable.]

§ 314-1 Residency restricted.

No person over the age of 18 who has been convicted of violation of any crime against a minor as listed in N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2 and who as a result of said conviction is required to register with the proper authorities pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-1 et seq., Registration and Notification of Release of Certain Offenders, shall be permitted to reside or live within 2,500 feet of any school, public park, public playground or day-care center in the Borough.

§ 314-2 Moving required; failure to comply.

A person who resides or lives within 2,500 feet of any school, public park, public playground or day-care center in the Borough shall have 60 days from receipt of written notice of the prohibition set forth herein to move. Failure to move to a location which is in compliance with this section within that time period shall constitute a violation of this section.

§ 314-3 Exemption.

This chapter shall not apply to a person who has established a residence within the 2,500 area prior to the adoption of this chapter.

§ 314-4 Violations and penalties.

Any violation of this chapter shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 1, Article I, General Penalty.

§ 314-5 Interpretation.

If the terms of this chapter shall be in conflict with those of another ordinance of the Code of the Borough of Gibbsboro, then the restriction, which imposes the greater limitation, shall be enforced.