Town of Coventry, RI
Kent County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Council of the Town of Coventry 11-12-1991 by Ord. No. 9-91-0181 as Ch. 14, Art. I, of the 1991 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]

§ 18-1 Preparation and adoption by Planning Commission.

The Planning Commission shall prepare and adopt a Comprehensive Plan for the future development of the Town.[1] Such plan shall, among other things, show the proposed arrangement of land uses; transportation facilities; public facilities; utility systems; deteriorating neighborhoods planned for rehabilitation, redevelopment or renewal; and natural resources and historic sites to be preserved. The Planning Commission may hold public hearings on the Comprehensive Plan or elements thereof. The Planning Commission shall adopt the Comprehensive Plan or elements thereof as a guide to Planning Commission actions related to the features contained in the plan.
[1]
Editor's Note: The current Comprehensive Plan for the Town of Coventry is on file in the Town offices.

§ 18-2 Adoption by Town Council.

The Town Council may, by the affirmative vote of 3/5 of its membership and following a public hearing, adopt a Comprehensive Plan or any portion thereof previously adopted by the Planning Commission and recommended to the Town Council by the Planning Commission. Adoption of such a Comprehensive Plan or portion thereof by the Town Council shall bind the Council to such plan or portion thereof in any future actions related to features in the plan.

§ 18-3 Amendments.

The Comprehensive Plan or portion thereof may be modified or amended by the Town Council following a public hearing. At least 30 days prior to the date of such public hearing, such modification or amendment shall be referred to the Planning Commission for an advisory opinion. Failure of the Planning Commission to forward a recommendation to the Town Council within this thirty-day period shall be deemed an approval of the modification or amendment by the Planning Commission. The affirmative vote of at least 3/5 of the members of the Town Council shall be necessary to enact any modification or amendment to the Comprehensive Plan or element thereof where the Planning Commission has rendered an adverse decision.

§ 18-4 Review and revision.

The Comprehensive Plan shall be reviewed by the Planning Commission every five years and revisions and amendments shall be made where necessary.