Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Spotswood, NJ
Middlesex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Derived from Sec. 6-12 of the 1969 Revised General Ordinances]
Discretionary authority for administration of this article rests exclusively with the Superintendent of Public Works.
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
BUILDING MATERIALS or BUILDING DEBRIS
Includes concrete, cement, plaster, earth, stone, sand, cinder blocks, block, drywall material (plaster), wood, any aggregate, brick, soil, trees felled for clearing and any other material common to the building trades and which are accumulated solely from excavating or from constructing, building, demolishing or repairing any structures, or from constructing or repairing a street. The term "building materials" or "building debris" shall not be construed as garbage. Not included in the term "building materials" or "building debris" are such materials resulting from minimum repairs by the homeowner for which no building permit or demolition permit is required, which shall be included in the term "garbage" and shall be collected by the Borough; however, the weight of such material shall not exceed 50 pounds.
DIRECTOR
The Director of Public Works, or his/her designee.
GARBAGE
Food waste, cooled ashes and household refuse including paper, crockery, rags, old clothes or similar substances.
GARDEN REFUSE
Small tree branches, hedges, bush and vine trimmings, grasses, weeds, leaves and similar substances found in residential yards.
HEAVY TRASH
Large appliances, televisions, furniture, bedsprings, tires, large auto parts and similar material.
OCCUPANT
The owner, agent, tenant, lessee, caretaker or any other person in charge of any premises affected by this article.
A. 
The owner, agent, lessee, tenant and/or occupant of every dwelling and other premises shall provide and keep on such premises sufficient and suitable receptacles for the receiving and holding of the substances and/or materials referred to herein.
B. 
All receptacles shall be of metal or plastic sufficiently strong for collection purposes and have a weight of not more than 50 pounds; they shall be watertight and shall have a closed-fitting metal or plastic cover. If any such receptacle or container is in excess of 50 pounds, the same will not be picked up during regular garbage collection.
C. 
Filled receptacles shall be kept covered awaiting collection.
D. 
All receptacles shall be set by the occupant at the curbline no earlier than the evening preceding the collection days.
E. 
The occupant shall keep all receptacles clean and in proper condition for safe handling.
F. 
Plastic trash bags may be substituted for metal containers. These bags must be securely tied and of sufficient strength to allow being picked up without tearing or breaking.
G. 
No garbage shall be placed for collection in paper bags, boxes or corrugated receptacles. All garbage shall be thoroughly and completely drained of all liquids, wrapped securely in paper or plastic and placed in suitable receptacles.
H. 
The Division of Sanitation may affix a notice to containers which do not qualify under the requirements of this article indicating that the containers do not qualify and that further use of such containers may result in confiscation of the containers, or refusal to make the collection as specified in this article. If, at the next regularly scheduled collection date, such containers still do not conform to the requirements of this article, the Division of Sanitation may:
(1) 
Collect the containers as specified; and/or
(2) 
Refuse to make the collection as specified in this article.
The following refuse shall be considered not acceptable for collection by the Division of Sanitation:
A. 
Industrial waste materials or substances such as poisons, acids, caustics, noxious chemicals, infected materials, explosives and ammunition or any other materials likely to cause injury to persons employed or damage to equipment used in making collections.
B. 
Quantities of materials in an amount greater than that permitted by this article resulting from the demolition, repair, excavation or construction of buildings, structures or such earth, plaster, mortar, lumber, or roofing materials.
C. 
Loose piles of vegetation or tree branches unless properly prepared for collection.
D. 
Materials which have not been prepared for collection in accordance with the standards set forth in this article.
E. 
Materials which cannot be disposed of in accordance with the standards and regulations prescribed by the Department of Health and State of New Jersey for disposal of waste materials in the sanitary landfill method.
A. 
Heavy trash collection shall be made one day per week from March through October, unless otherwise specified by the Director of Public Works. Occupants must call the public works office and request such service.
B. 
Special collection of certain items, including leaves, Christmas trees or recycled materials, shall be scheduled by the Director, who shall post notices from time to time concerning such collections in the municipal building and, if appropriate, advertised in a newspaper of general circulation.
Whenever a resident of the Borough is in need for the services of a special dump truck, the resident shall notify the Borough of the need and arrange with the Borough to have the dump truck dropped off in front of his/her residence or business. It will then be the responsibility of the resident to load the dump truck, which will be picked up and driven to the dump the next morning by a Borough employee. The cost for such service will be as set forth in § 91-10 of Chapter 91, Fees. Each household or residence shall be permitted to use the aforesaid dump truck one time during the calendar year.
The person or persons by whom such cooled ashes, garbage or refuse matter have been placed or caused to be placed in the street for collection shall be responsible for the same until they are collected by the person or persons authorized to do such work, and in case any of the contents of such receptacles are previously removed and deposited or scattered in the street, the person or persons who placed such cooled ashes, garbage or refuse matter in the street for collection, or caused the same to be so placed, shall as promptly as possible cause such matter to be placed in proper receptacles.
A. 
Collection shall be made on days specified by the Director of Public Works.
B. 
Receptacles shall not be set out for collection except during the hours of the day or days scheduled for collection or during the hours of the evening before such day or days. Occupants shall not allow receptacles to remain out more than 12 hours after the same have been emptied.
C. 
All garbage shall be placed on the sidewalk in front of their respective places of residence or business immediately adjacent to the curbline.
D. 
For each collection day, occupants shall put out not more than five containers or bags of garbage, garden refuse or equivalent. Occupants normally generating more garbage, trash or refuse than allowed by this article shall be responsible at their own expense for its removal.
E. 
No container or receptacle containing any garbage, rubbish or refuse shall exceed 50 pounds in weight. If any such receptacle or container is in excess of 50 pounds, the same will not be picked up during the regular garbage collection period.
No individual, corporation or partnership shall retrieve or pick up any type of garbage, rubbish or refuse in the Borough of Spotswood without first securing permission from the head of the Department of Public Works. If any person is found to be collecting or retrieving said garbage, rubbish or refuse, they shall be subject to the penalty set forth in Chapter 1, General Provisions, Article II.
A. 
This article does not include the collection of garbage from any type of receptacle in any publicly owned or quasi-publicly owned building.
B. 
Effective April 1, 1984, the Borough shall no longer retrieve or pick up any type of garbage, refuse, trash or rubbish in any type of dumpster. The intent of this article is to eliminate from the Borough's responsibility the collection of any garbage found or housed in what is commonly known as a dumpster or other receptacle or containers similarly used.
C. 
If any property owner hereinafter utilizes such containers, receptacles or dumpsters, it shall be his/her responsibility to contract with a private scavenger in accordance with the provisions of this article.