Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Carroll County, VA
 
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Adopted 8-11-2008]
Pursuant to the provisions of § 15.2-2111, Code of Virginia 1950, as amended, the entire area of Carroll County, Virginia, as the same presently exists or may be hereafter modified, excluding the corporate limits of the Town of Hillsville and any other incorporated town within Carroll County, is hereby established as the exclusive service area of the PSA for water and sewage services and systems, and other entities are hereby prohibited from providing water and sewage services and systems within Carroll County, Virginia, without the express written permission of the PSA and in accordance with the rules and regulations of the PSA.
Pursuant to § 15.2-5137, Code of Virginia 1950, as amended, the Board of Supervisors of Carroll County, Virginia, hereby concurs, approves, and authorizes, in addition to any authority previously specifically granted by the Board, the PSA to require connections to any water system or sewer system hereafter acquired or constructed by the PSA as permitted and limited by such code provision and under the provisions of Chapter 51, Title 15.2, Code of Virginia, as amended.