Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted City of Norwalk Common Council 3-11-1976. Amendments noted where applicable.]
As used in this ordinance, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
FIRE LANE
A designated unobstructed passageway sufficient in size to permit free passage of fire and other emergency equipment from a public highway to all necessary areas or portions of any private or public property as hereinafter set forth.
Any such fire lane shall be from 12 feet to 24 feet in width, consisting of either asphalt, gravel or other suitable hard surface extending from a public street or highway to all premises open to the public, and shall provide access to such premises for fire equipment and vehicles.
A. 
Whenever the Fire Marshal shall determine that the reasonable safety of persons occupying or using any premises, public or private, requires the establishment of a fire lane for orderly access of fire and other emergency equipment, he shall establish such fire lane by written order and cause to be made a public announcement of such fire lane establishment. He shall cause a copy of such order to be delivered to the owner or owners, or agents thereof, of any private land on which such fire lane is established.
B. 
In establishing any fire lane the Fire Marshal shall take into consideration the size, type of construction and nature of use or occupancy of any buildings or facilities to be served, the placement and availability of fire hydrants and the type of fire equipment, its turning radius and the length of hoses available to the Norwalk Fire Department.
Whenever the Fire Marshal establishes a fire lane, he shall file a copy of his order with the City Clerk, the Police Department, the Planning and Zoning Commission and with the Traffic Engineering Department of the City of Norwalk.
Upon establishment of a fire lane, the Fire Marshal shall cause to be erected or installed adequate signs, markings and other devices to delineate said fire lane in accordance with the regulations hereinafter set forth in § 42-10. When such signs, markings and other devices are to be erected or installed on privately owned premises, the installation shall be made by the owner at his cost and expense and shall be done in accordance with the standards hereinafter set forth.
[Amended 7-24-1984]
No person shall park, or permit to stand, a motor vehicle in a fire lane which has been established in accordance with this ordinance nor within 10 feet of any fire hydrant, except when actually picking up or discharging passengers. Any person violating this section shall be fined not more than $100. The registered owner of a motor vehicle shall be presumed to be the operator of such vehicle.
Whenever a vehicle is found standing in violation of § 42-6 a police officer shall serve, upon the owner or operator of such vehicle, or place upon such vehicle, a notice directing the owner or operator thereof to appear at the Police Department prior to a time specified in said notice. If any person receiving said notice shall appear as directed and shall pay an amount, as specified in said notice, not exceeding $5, such payment shall bar a prosecution for violation of § 42-6.
Whenever the Fire Marshal establishes a fire lane on privately owned premises, it shall thereafter be the responsibility of the owner to properly maintain the area so designated and to keep and maintain it free of ice and snow and of any other materials which would obstruct the use of said fire lane.
Any person violating the provisions of this ordinance, except those set out in §§ 42-6 and 42-7 above, shall be fined not more than $100.
A. 
Signs.
(1) 
Signs shall be subject to Traffic Engineering Department specifications and drawings for fire lanes.
(2) 
Signs shall be mounted on steel posts, or as approved by the Fire Marshal or Deputy Fire Marshal and the Traffic Engineer.
(3) 
Signs shall be installed at a height of seven feet from the surface of the pavement to the base of the signs in parking lots and in streets and highways where there are sidewalks or footpaths. Signs shall be installed at a minimum height of five feet from the surface of the pavement to the base of the signs on streets and highways where there is vehicular traffic only.
[Amended 10-9-1979]
(4) 
Signs shall be posted facing both directions of travel (mounted back to back) in parking lots. On private or public streets and highways, signs shall be posted facing the direction of travel only.
[Amended 10-9-1979]
(5) 
The distance between signs shall be a maximum of 50 feet in parking lots. The distance between signs on private or public streets and highways shall be a minimum of 50 feet to a maximum of 150 feet.
[Amended 10-9-1979]
B. 
Lettering in parking lots.
[Amended 10-9-1979]
(1) 
Lettering in the travel lane shall read: "FIRE LANE — NO PARKING — TOW-AWAY ZONE."
(2) 
Lettering shall be done in both directions.
(3) 
A minimum five-inch line shall be painted to designate the width of the fire lane.
(4) 
All markings and lettering shall be painted traffic yellow in color.
(5) 
A plan shall be submitted to the Fire Marshal and Traffic Engineer for approval.
(6) 
On-site inspection shall be made with all parties involved prior to installation.
In addition to the penalties provided in §§ 42-6 and 42-7, any person violating the terms of § 42-6 or 42-7 shall be subject to having his car removed as if it were parked in a towing zone in the manner set forth in §§ 111-10 through 111-14.