Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Washington, PA
Washington County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 7-17-1986 by Ord. No. 1358; 8-17-1989 by Ord. No. 1421; 6-18-1992 by Ord. No. 1449]
The following are established as the metered parking lots established by this City:
A. 
City-owned lots.
[Amended 12-10-2009 by Ord. No. 1824[1]]
Lot
Location
Rate
Maximum Parking Time
Days in Operation
Hours in Operation
Site B
North Main Street
$0.25/15 minutes
2 hours
24 hours a day except holidays
24
Site C
East Wheeling Street
$0.25/20 minutes
10 hours
Weekdays except holidays
24
Site D
South Main Street
$0.25/20 minutes
10 hours
24 hours except holidays
24
Site E
South Main Street
$0.25/20 minutes
10 hours
24 hours except holidays
24
Site G
West Maiden Street
$0.25/20 minutes
10 hours
Weekdays except holidays
24
[1]
Editor's Note: This ordinance also repealed original Subsection B, Leased lots, which immediately followed this subsection.
Parking meters installed in the parking lots shall be placed immediately adjacent to the individual parking spaces that shall be marked off and maintained in the lots. For each parking meter there shall be a clear indication, through use of a directional arrow or an identification as to number within the parking space, to show which individual parking space it serves. Each parking meter shall indicate by a proper legend the parking rate and the maximum parking time established by § 335-63 of this article, and when the parking space is occupied and the parking meter put into operation by the insertion of one or more coins, the parking meter shall indicate on and by its dial and pointer the duration of legal parking and, upon the expiration of that period, shall indicate illegal parking or overparking.
Council, at its discretion, may provide at convenient and suitable locations in any one or more of the metered parking lots reserved parking spaces for handicapped, and shall designate those spaces by appropriate signs. It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to park in any such reserved parking space any vehicle unless that vehicle bears or displays either a handicapped registration plate, a handicapped parking placard, a disabled veteran registration plate or a disabled veteran placard.
Lines and/or markings shall be painted or placed upon the surface of the metered parking lots adjacent to each parking meter for the purpose of delineating the parking space for which that meter shall be used. Every vehicle parked adjacent to any parking meter shall be parked wholly within the lines or markings so placed and applicable to that meter. It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person:
A. 
To park a vehicle across any such line or marking;
B. 
To park a vehicle in such a position that the vehicle shall not be within the area so delineated by the lines or markings; or
C. 
To park a vehicle elsewhere in any such lot than in an individual parking space adjacent to a parking meter.
It shall be unlawful for any person to park a vehicle in any metered parking lot:
A. 
Otherwise than with the front of the parked vehicle nearest to the parking meter applicable to that vehicle; or
B. 
With any part of the vehicle touching the meter post or head or the raised base or barrier on which meters are erected.
Whenever a vehicle is to be parked in any metered parking lot, at any time when the lot is open for use and the meters are to be in operation, the driver of the vehicle, upon entering the parking space, shall immediately deposit or cause to be deposited in the proper parking meter one or more proper coins of the United States of America as specified in the legend on the parking meter. Upon the deposit of the coin or coins and placing the meter in operation, the parking space may be lawfully occupied by the vehicle for the time indicated on the meter. If any vehicle remains in any such parking space for such length of time that the meter indicates that the lawful parking time has expired, that vehicle shall be considered as being parked overtime, and the parking of a vehicle overtime shall be a violation of this article, provided that every hour that a vehicle remains parked at a meter showing a violation shall constitute a separate violation of this article.
It shall be unlawful for any person to deposit in any parking meter installed under the provisions of this article any slug or other substitute for a coin of the United States of America.
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to permit a vehicle to remain in a parking space adjacent to a parking meter installed under this article when that meter displays a signal indicating that the vehicle has already been parked there beyond the period of time prescribed for that parking space or the time for which a coin or coins was deposited in that meter for the parking of that vehicle.
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this article for any person to deface, tamper with, open or willfully break, destroy or impair the usefulness of any parking meter installed under the provisions of this article, provided that nothing in this section shall apply to the servicing or opening of parking meters by officers, employees or police officers of the City under the direction of the Mayor.
The metered parking lots established by this article shall be for the use of passenger cars, passenger vans and pickup trucks only, and it shall be unlawful for any person to park any other type of vehicle in any of those lots.
[Amended 12-23-1992 by Ord. No. 1456; 11-13-2003 by Ord. No. 1719; 1-11-2007 by Ord. No. 1767; 12-10-2009 by Ord. No. 1824]
A. 
It shall be the duty of the police officers and parking enforcement personnel of the City, acting in accordance with the direction of the Chief of Police, to report:
(1) 
The number of each parking meter that indicates that a vehicle occupying the adjacent parking space is or has been parked in violation of any provision of this article.
(2) 
The date and hour of the violation.
(3) 
The license number of the vehicle.
(4) 
Any other facts, the knowledge of which is necessary for a thorough understanding of the circumstances attending the violation.
B. 
The police officer or other person making the report shall also place on or attach to the vehicle a notice to the owner or driver of the vehicle that the vehicle was parked in violation of this article, and instructing the owner or driver that, if he will report to the office of the Parking Authority and pay, for the use of the City, the sum of $10 within two hours after the time of the notice, this fine will be considered paid. After 6:00 p.m., a courtesy box will be available for payment at 50 East Chestnut, the office for the Washington City Parking Authority, and upon deposit of the ticket within the box, the fine will be considered paid.
C. 
A second ticket shall be placed upon a vehicle upon expiration of a two-hour time lapse from issuance of the first ticket for exceeding the legal time purchased at metered space. The fine for a second ticket shall be $20.
D. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to park a vehicle or to allow any vehicle to remain parked in any handicap zone or in any parking space designated for parking for handicapped individuals unless that person shall first obtain written permission from the City of Washington or the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or otherwise displays an appropriate handicapped placard as authorized by the City of Washington or the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be cited for said violation consistent with the article and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $250 plus costs.
[Amended 12-23-1992 by Ord. No. 1456; 11-13-2003 by Ord. No. 1719; 1-11-2007 by Ord. No. 1767; 9-11-2008 by Ord. No. 1802; 0-0-0000 by Ord. No. 1828 (Bill No. 1 of 2010)]
A. 
Each ten-dollar overtime parking ticket, if paid by 12:00 midnight the same day of issuance, shall be considered paid in full. Any person who violates any provision of this article, with the exception of §§ 335-67 and 335-71, and who pays an overtime parking ticket after 12:00 midnight the same day of issuance shall pay a total fine due of $20. Any parking ticket under this section paid on the day following the date of issuance, but less than five days from the date of issuance, shall pay a total fine of $40. A citation will be issued for tickets not paid within 14 calendar days after issuance and shall be forwarded to the Magisterial District Judge for collection/prosecution and, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a summary offense and shall pay a fine of at least $60 but not more than $300, together with costs of prosecution.
B. 
Any person who violates any provision of § 335-71 of this article shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $300 and costs and, in default of payment of fine and costs, to imprisonment for not more than 30 days.