Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Olivette, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2008 §225.200; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
Every sign which shall hereafter be constructed, altered or repaired shall conform to the City's Building Code.
[R.O. 2008 §225.210; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
Where illumination of a sign is permitted by this Chapter, illumination shall only be by electrical means and electrical devices and the wiring shall be installed in accordance with the requirements of the electrical code adopted by the City. In no case shall any open spark or flame be used for display purposes.
[R.O. 2008 §225.220; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
No sign shall be erected, constructed or maintained so as to obstruct any fire escape, required exitway, window or door opening used as a means of egress or to prevent through passage from one part of a roof to another part thereof or access thereto as required by the provisions of the City's Building Code.
[R.O. 2008 §225.230; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
No sign shall be attached in any form, shape or manner which will interfere with any opening required for ventilation under the City's Building Code, except that signs may be erected in front of and may cover transom windows, when not in violation of the provisions of the Building Code.
[R.O. 2008 §225.240; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
A. 
Ornamental Features. Wood, plastic or metal of combustible characteristics similar to wood may be used for moldings, cappings, nail blocks and other purely ornamental features or designs in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Building Official.
B. 
Sign Facings. Sign facings may be made of approved combustible plastics, provided the wiring for electric lighting is entirely enclosed in metal conduit and installed with a clearance of not less than two (2) inches from the facing material.
[R.O. 2008 §225.260; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004; Ord. No. 2305, 2-28-2006]
A. 
All signs for which a permit is required, together with all their supports, braces, guys and anchors, shall be kept in good repair and in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and the City's Building Code, including painted or otherwise finished surfaces, as well as all parts and supports which must be maintained in their design condition and position. Broken parts of signs must be replaced or repaired in a timely manner and in such a manner as to maintain the appearance and structure of the sign as it was approved for installation. Signs designed and constructed of materials to be temporary shall be removed or replaced at least once every ninety (90) days; provided however, that such signs shall be removed or replaced sooner as such signs begin to deteriorate.
B. 
All signs which are not galvanized or constructed of approved corrosion-resistive, non-combustible materials shall be painted whenever necessary to prevent corrosion.
C. 
It shall be the duty and responsibility of the owner or lessee of every sign to maintain the immediate premises occupied by the sign in a clean, sanitary and healthful condition.
D. 
Each sign requiring a permit shall be inspected annually by the Building Official and the owner of each sign requiring annual inspection and shall pay the annual inspection fee prior to January first (1st) of each year. Each reinspection of a sign required in any year to determine compliance with the requirements of this Chapter shall require payment of an additional inspection fee. Any sign on which annual inspection or additional inspection fees are not paid within thirty (30) days after the date due and any sign which is not maintained in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter shall be deemed an unlawful sign.
E. 
The Building Official shall have the authority to order the painting, repair, alteration or removal of signs which have not been properly maintained or repaired or which have become dilapidated or are abandoned or which constitute a hazard to public safety.
[R.O. 2008 §225.270; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
A. 
Unless expressly permitted by this Chapter, specific types of signs shall be prohibited. Signs in excess of the maximum size or height allowed are prohibited.
In addition, the following signs, structures, supports, devices and features are prohibited:
1. 
Sandwich board signs and "A" frame signs.
2. 
Signs presenting a traffic hazard including:
a. 
Signs which by color, location or design resemble or conflict with traffic control signs or devices;
b. 
Signs which, by reason of location, position, shape or color, interfere with, obstruct the view of or be confused with any authorized traffic control sign, signal or device;
c. 
Signs which make use of the words "Stop", "Look", "Drive-In", "Danger" or any word, phrase, symbol or character in such manner as to interfere with, mislead or confuse traffic;
d. 
Signs obstructing the free and clear vision of an intersection or curve or obscuring traffic control devices; or
e. 
Signs which by unshielded illumination produce a glare or otherwise interfere with motorists' vision.
3. 
Exterior use of advertising devices such as banners (except as provided in this Code), streamers, pennants, flags, balloons, lights (whether flashing, flickering, blinking, rotating, scrolling or changing), wind-operated devices and any other type of fluttering or flashing devices. However, any official flag of the United States, the State of Missouri, the County of St. Louis, the City of Olivette or any other governmental entity are exempted from this prohibition as long as there are no more than three (3) flags per pole.
4. 
Letters or pictures in the form of advertising printed or applied directly on the wall of a building.
5. 
Animated signs and mechanical contrivances. No sign erected shall contain flashers, electronically changeable characters or letters, animators or mechanical movement or contrivances of any kind, excepting clocks and time and weather information.
6. 
Paper posters and painted signs applied directly to the wall of a building or pole or other support.
7. 
Signs painted or otherwise affixed on the inside or outside of automobile windows, show or display windows except permanent signs conforming to the provisions of this Chapter.
8. 
Portable signs.
9. 
Off-site signs or signs advertising an article or product not manufactured, assembled, processed, repaired, serviced or sold upon the premises upon which the sign is located.
10. 
Revolving signs of any type, including searchlights.
11. 
Signs on parking lot standards not relating to traffic control.
12. 
Awning signs.
13. 
Roof signs.
14. 
Signs on public street right-of-way (other than public notices and unless otherwise allowed in this Chapter).
15. 
Signs attached to a standpipe, fire escape, utility pole or traffic control device.
16. 
Signs that are in disrepair or hazardous or which obstruct any fire escape, window, door or means of egress.
17. 
Signs that relate to discontinued businesses or uses no longer in existence.
18. 
Non-vehicular signage.
19. 
Neon or other material used as an illumination source to call attention to a use or occupancy by outlining property lines, sales areas, roof lines, doors, windows, wall edges or other architectural features of a building site.
20. 
Signs containing any obscene or indecent matter.
21. 
Signs containing indecent, profane or insulting language, pictures or symbols; or language, symbols or pictures directed at a non-public figure intended to cause that person ridicule or harm; or language, symbols or pictures having a direct tendency to cause violence.
[R.O. 2008 §225.280; Ord. No. 2305, 2-28-2006]
A. 
This Section applies to any sign erected by a governmental entity or any other sign designed to aid the flow or parking of traffic including, but not limited to, signs stating "Entrance", "Exit", "One Way", "Loading Zone Only", "Disabled Parking", etc.
B. 
No such signs shall be erected in the public right-of-way except by the appropriate governmental entity having jurisdiction within such right-of-way.
C. 
Such signs may be installed on private property which is open to public parking and travel and shall be installed in accordance with an approved site plan for the development of said property and any other requirements of the State or City pertaining to such traffic flow and parking signs.
[Ord. No. 2576 § 7, 3-8-2016]
D. 
Such signs may be permitted in accordance with this Chapter or as outlined in Article XI, Site Plan Review of Chapter 400, Zoning Regulations of this Title.
[Ord. No. 2576 § 7, 3-8-2016]
E. 
Unless otherwise provided by State law, City ordinance or the conditions of a site plan review as outlined in Article XI, Site Plan Review of Chapter 400, Zoning Regulations of this Title, each such sign shall conform to the following general requirements:
[Ord. No. 2576 § 7, 3-8-2016]
1. 
Such signs shall not exceed three (3) square feet per space.
2. 
The height for such signs shall be three and one-half (3 1/2) feet for ground mount and six (6) feet for wall mount.
3. 
Such signs are limited to one (1) sign per entrance.
4. 
No more than two (2) colors may be used.
5. 
Illumination of such signs is subject to approval as noted by Article XI, Site Plan Review of Chapter 400, Zoning Regulations of this Title.