Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Olivette, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2008 §225.400; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
The purpose of these regulations is to encourage the effective use of billboards as a means of communication, to maintain and enhance the aesthetic appearance of the City and to facilitate and improve pedestrian and vehicular traffic safety. These regulations are intended to promote the public health, safety and general welfare through a minimum amount of reasonable rules, regulations and standards. This Article is further intended to allow for the identification of places of commerce, the communication of public and commercial information necessary for efficient and safe traffic movement; to allow for the freedom of speech in a manner consistent with the substantial interests of the City and its government; to protect the public from the dangers of unsafe signs; to lessen hazardous situations, confusion and visual clutter caused by a proliferation of signs competing for the attention of pedestrian and vehicle traffic; and to enhance the attractiveness and economic well-being of the City of Olivette.
[R.O. 2008 §225.410; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
Billboards that meet all requirement of the Missouri Billboard Act and all the requirements of this Article shall be permitted in industrially and commercially zoned areas in the City; however, all billboards must be located within six hundred sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of an interstate or primary highway (as defined by the Missouri Department of Transportation) and visible from the main traveled way of the highway.
[R.O. 2008 §225.420; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
A. 
No permit to allow a billboard to be newly erected shall be issued by the City unless and until the applicant has obtained a permit issued by the Missouri Department of Transportation.
B. 
An application for a sign permit for any billboard shall be submitted to the Building Official and shall include and be accompanied by plans that show the size and shape of the sign, the location of the proposed sign, the setbacks from surrounding properties, the type of illumination and proposed lighting, the colors to be used in the sign, the materials used to construct and the method used to support the sign.
C. 
Permits to allow a billboard to be erected shall require construction to begin within six (6) months from date of issue and shall require construction to be completed within twelve (12) months from date of issue.
[R.O. 2008 §225.430; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
A. 
Size, Height And Mounting Of Billboards. In order to provide a safety zone to prevent injury and minimize property damage from collapse of billboards, the size, height, placement and mounting of billboards shall be regulated as follows:
1. 
The maximum area for any one (1) sign shall be eight hundred (800) square feet with a maximum vertical dimension of thirty (30) feet and a maximum horizontal dimension of seventy-two (72) feet, inclusive of border and trim, but excluding the base or apron, supports and other structural members.
2. 
The maximum size limitations shall apply to each side of a sign structure and signs may be placed back to back, double faced or in V-type construction with not more than two (2) displays to each facing, but such sign structure shall be considered as one (1) sign.
3. 
No sign shall be located on the roof of a building or on a non-sign structure.
B. 
Spacing. No billboard structure shall be erected within one thousand (1,000) feet of an existing billboard on the same side of a highway designated as an interstate highway or freeway on the Federal-aid primary system. No billboard shall be erected within one hundred (100) feet of an existing sign or billboard. The measurements in this Section shall be the minimum distances between billboard structures measured along the nearest edge of the pavement between points directly opposite the signs along each side of the highway and shall apply only to billboard structures located on the same side of the highway involved.
C. 
Obstruction Prohibited. No billboard shall be located in such manner as to obstruct or otherwise physically or visually interfere with the effectiveness of an official traffic sign including directional signs, signals or device or obstruct or physically interfere with a motor vehicle operator's view of approaching, merging or intersecting traffic.
D. 
Lighting And Landscaping Of Billboards. To ensure that the structure promotes convenience and enjoyment of highway travel, preserves the natural scenic beauty of highways and adjacent areas and is safe and secure from trespassers or vandals, the lighting and landscaping of billboards shall comply with the following rules:
1. 
Prior to issuance of a City permit for erection of a billboard, the applicant shall submit and receive from the Planning and Community Design Commission approval as noted by Chapter 425, Community Design-General of this Title, of a lighting and landscape plan depicting the landscaping, billboard lighting and fencing around the proposed billboard to ensure that the structure will be aesthetically compatible with its surroundings and the aesthetic standards of the community and neighboring property and safety concerns.
[Ord. No. 2576 §12, 3-8-2016]
2. 
No revolving or rotating beam or beacon of light that simulates any emergency light or device shall be permitted as part of the billboard. No flashing, intermittent or moving light or lights will be permitted except scoreboards and other illuminated signs designating public service information, such as time, date or temperature or similar information, will be allowed.
3. 
External lighting, such as floodlights, thin line or gooseneck reflectors, are permitted, provided the light source is directed upon the face of the sign and is effectively shielded so as to prevent beams or rays of light from being directed into any portion of the main traveled way of the highway and the lights are not of such intensity so as to cause glare, impair the vision of the driver of a motor vehicle or otherwise interfere with a driver's operation of a motor vehicle and such lights shall be effectively shielded so as to prevent beams or rays of light from being direct onto adjacent property.
4. 
No billboard shall be so illuminated that it interferes with the effectiveness of, or obscures, an official traffic sign, device or signal.
5. 
The maximum average lighting intensity level for such sign shall be twenty (20) foot-candles.
E. 
Setback Requirements. In order to provide a safety zone to prevent injury and minimize property damage from collapse of a billboard, no billboard structure shall be erected:
1. 
Within three hundred (300) feet of a residential property line;
2. 
Within one hundred (100) feet of the road right-of-way or the property line of the lot on which the billboard structure is located;
3. 
Within one hundred (100) feet of any existing building;
4. 
Within five hundred (500) feet of any park, playground, school, library, hospital or place of worship;
5. 
Within ninety (90) feet of an overhead power line.
[R.O. 2008 §225.450; Ord. No. 2257, 10-12-2004]
Any billboard which, because of lack of maintenance, upkeep, vandalism, accumulation of litter, refuse or debris or the deterioration of landscaping, lighting or fencing, becomes unsightly or unsafe is hereby declared to be a nuisance and shall be subject to abatement by the City in the same manner all other nuisances on private property.