Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Lake Saint Louis, MO
St. Charles County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[CC 1988 §42.250; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988]
This Section contains the regulations for "SR1" and "SR2" Single-Family Districts. The "SR" Districts are intended to provide criteria for the development of those portions of the planned community of Lake Saint Louis designated for single-family detached residences. Further, the "SR" Districts are intended to preserve the character of existing predominantly single-family residences while at the same time allowing for the in-fill construction of new units if in substantial conformance with surrounding residences.
[CC 1988 §42.260; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988; Ord. No. 754 §2, 5-6-1991; Ord. No. 1226 §1, 10-6-1997; Ord. No. 3056 §2, 4-16-2012]
A. 
Basic Permitted Uses.
1. 
Single-family detached dwellings.
2. 
Home occupations in conformance with home occupation regulations provided in Chapter 420, Article IV.
3. 
Accessory uses as provided in Chapter 420, Article III.
4. 
Group homes.
[Ord. No. 3291 §§1 — 2, 6-16-2014]
B. 
Special Permit Uses.
1. 
Licensed amateur radio station antennas which are tower mounted or which feature yagi antennas and all other antennas not specifically addressed below or in Section 420.100, paragraphs 11 and 12 will be permitted only with the issuance of a special use permit, with full consideration being given to the provisions of FCC PRB No. 1 (Pre-emptive Regulatory Bulletin No. 1).
2. 
Telecommunication towers according to Section 405.420.
3. 
(Reserved)[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Former Subsection (B)(3), Group homes, was repealed 6-16-2014 by Ord. No. 3291 §1.
[CC 1988 §42.270; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988; Ord. No. 729 §1, 12-17-1990; Ord. No. 819 §1, 8-17-1992; Ord. No. 1274 §1, 3-2-1998]
A. 
Minimum Lot Area. The minimum lot area in the "SR1" District shall be fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet, in the "SR2" District shall be nine thousand (9,000) square feet and "SR3" District shall be one (1) acre.
B. 
Minimum Yard Requirements. The minimum yard requirements for the "SR1", "SR2" and "SR3" Districts shall be as follows (except plats of record prior to March 21, 1978):
Yard
"SR1"
"SR2"
"SR3"
Front
35 feet
25 feet
50 feet
Side
8 feet
8 feet
20 feet
Back
30 feet or 20%
25 feet or 20%
50 feet
(As used herein, the back yard shall be the larger of twenty percent (20%) of the lot depth or the indicated number of feet.)
C. 
Minimum Lot Dimensions. The minimum lot width shall be (in the "SR1" and "SR2" Districts) seventy (70) feet at the front building line and eighty (80) feet at the lake-front property line (if any). "SR3" Districts shall be one hundred (100) feet at the front building line and one hundred (100) feet at the rear of a lake lot (except plats of record prior to March 21, 1978).
D. 
Maximum Height.
1. 
The height of any structure on a lot in a single-family district shall be limited to two (2) stories or thirty-five (35) feet unless otherwise approved by the Architectural Review Board during a site plan review. Providing such review and approval will service the health, safety, welfare, order and convenience of the surrounding area and conform to the following criteria.
2. 
Houses that exceed the thirty-five (35) foot height limit shall comply with the following standards:
a. 
The front and rear yard setback shall be equal to, or greater than, the height of the house.
b. 
The side yard setback shall be equivalent to fifty percent (50%) of the structure height.
E. 
Minimum Floor Area Per Dwelling Unit.
1. 
Definitions.
BASEMENT
That portion of a building which is partly above and partly below grade but having more than one-half (½) of its wall surface above grade.
CELLAR
That portion of a building which is below grade or partly above and partly below grade but having more than one-half (½) of the wall surface below grade.
CONDOMINIUM
Real estate, portions of which are designed for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interest in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
ENCLOSED FLOOR SPACE
The square footage computation of the residence enclosed and finished for all-year occupancy computed on outside dimensions. This shall not include nor mean the following:
a. 
Garage;
b. 
Porch(s);
c. 
Attic; or
d. 
The unfinished portion of any basement which has not been completed for year-round occupancy may not be included in the square footage computation.
FINISHED FOR YEAR-ROUND OCCUPANCY
The heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and plumbing system proposed for the space be complete and operable. In addition, all interior walls shall be complete excluding painting and/or decorative finishes.
GOLF COURSE LOT
A lot with a portion of its property line abutting a golf course.
LAKE LOT
A lot with a portion of its property line abutting a lake.
MULTI-LEVEL
The building exclusive of garage and basement, which has more than one (1) finished level. This shall include such architectural styles as split level, split foyer, tri-level or multi-level floor plans.
STORY
That portion of a building included between the surface of any above grade floor or basement and the surface of the next floor above it. If there be no floor above it, then the space between such floor and ceiling next above it.
WALKOUT BASEMENT
That portion of a building which is partly above and partly below grade but having more than one-half (½) inch wall surface above grade.
2. 
Square footage requirements. For the purpose of determining square footage of enclosed floor area for single-family detached dwelling units on:
a. 
Lake lots;
b. 
Golf course lots; and
c. 
"SR1", "SR2" and "SR3" zoned lots, the following minimum standards expressed in square footage shall prevail for various styles of floor plans.
Lake
Golf Course
"SR1"
SF-A
"SR2"
"SR3"
Single Story First Floor
2,000
2,000
1,500
1,500
2,000
Single Story Walkout (total finished area)
2,000*
2,000*
2,000*
1,500 or 1,200**
2,000*
2-Story (main/2nd Story minimums)
1,000/1,000
1,000/1,000
1,000/1,000
1,000/800
1,200/1,000
Multi-Level (total all levels above ground)
2,000
2,000
2,000
1,800
2,000
* If less than two thousand (2,000) square feet on the first (1st) floor, finished area in lower level plus first (1st) floor shall total at least two thousand (2,000) square feet. The first (1st) floor shall be a minimum of one thousand five hundred (1,500) square feet.
** If main level is less than one thousand five hundred (1,500) square feet, the lower level shall be finished so that its area, when added to the main level, totals at least one thousand eight hundred (1,800) square feet.
3. 
Recorded plats as of March 21, 1978. In areas of recorded plats, recorded prior to March 21, 1978, in which seventy-five percent (75%) of the lots contain less than ten thousand (10,000) square feet, more specifically identified as follows: Lakewood I, III, IV and V, Bridlespur and Oakhill, the following minimum standards expressed in square feet shall prevail for the various style floor plans:
Single-story slab on grade (or with cellar or with basement)
1,200
Single-story with walkout basement
1,200/300*
Two (2) story
1,000/500**
Multi-level
1,500
* Finished area of basement
** Finished area of second (2nd) story
4. 
Same, with "zero lot line". In areas platted prior to March 21, 1978, and subject to a "zero lot line" development concept, more specifically identified as Patio Cove I, II and III, and Patio Green, the following minimum standards expressed in square feet shall prevail for the various style floor plans:
Single-story slab on grade (or with cellar or with basement)
1,000
Single story with walkout basement
1,200/300*
Two-story
900/600**
Multi-level
1,500
* Finished area of basement
** Finished area of second (2nd) story
[CC 1988 §42.280; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988]
All single-family detached dwelling units shall have a minimum two (2) car garage.