Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Lake Saint Louis, MO
St. Charles County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[CC 1988 §42.300; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988]
The intent and purpose of the Multiple Family Residential District is to provide the regulations and guidelines for the, development of a variety of attached dwelling unit building types in conformance with the overall concept of the planned community of Lake Saint Louis.
[CC 1988 §42.310; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988; Ord. No. 754 §2, 5-6-1991; Ord. No. 1226 §1, 10-6-1997; Ord. No. 3056 §3, 4-16-2012]
A. 
Basic Permitted Uses.
1. 
Duplexes.
2. 
Attached single-family dwellings if built and located in accordance with the development standards for town houses provided in Section 410.270(C).
3. 
Apartment dwellings by site plan review and if built or located in accordance with the development standards provided in Section 410.270(E).
4. 
Home occupations as provided in Chapter 420, Article IV.
5. 
Accessory uses as provided in Chapter 420, Article III.
6. 
Group homes.
[Ord. No. 3291 §§1 — 2, 6-16-2014]
B. 
Special Permit Uses. See Chapter 420, Article II.
1. 
Licensed amateur radio station antennas which are tower mounted or which feature yagi antennas and all other antennas not specifically addressed below or in Section 420.100, paragraphs 11 and 12 will be permitted only with the issuance of a special use permit, with full consideration being given to the provisions of FCC PRB No. 1 (Pre-emptive Regulatory Bulletin No. 1).
2. 
Telecommunication towers according to Section 405.420.
3. 
Boat docks.
4. 
Nursing home or adult care facility.
5. 
Day care facility.
6. 
Elderly housing facilities.
7. 
(Reserved)[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Former Subsection (B)(7), Group homes, was repealed 6-16-2014 by Ord. No. 3291 §1.
[CC 1988 §42.320; Ord. No. 578 §1, 10-17-1988; Ord. No. 1478 §1, 1-3-2000]
A. 
General.
1. 
Maximum height. The maximum height of any structure erected in the "MR" District shall be three (3) stories or forty (40) feet, whichever is the lesser height.
2. 
Commonly usable residential open space. A minimum of four hundred (400) square feet per dwelling unit of commonly usable residential open space shall be provided for the exclusive use of residents of any building or group of buildings in this district.
3. 
Minimum unit size. Except as otherwise provided herein, every unit constructed in the "MR" District shall contain at least six hundred (600) square feet of livable floor area exclusive of garage, basement or attic.
4. 
Maximum number of living units. The maximum number of dwelling units shall not exceed six (6) dwelling units per net acre.
B. 
Duplexes.
1. 
Minimum lot area. Fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet.
2. 
Minimum lot width. One hundred (100) feet at the front building line.
3. 
Minimum yard requirements.
a. 
Front yard. Thirty-five (35) feet
b. 
Side yard. Eight (8) feet
c. 
Rear yard. Not less than thirty (30) feet or twenty percent (20%) of the lot depth.
4. 
Minimum unit size. One thousand (1,000) square feet of livable floor area exclusive of garage, basements and attics.
C. 
Town House Units On Individual Subdivision Lots.
1. 
Lot area. Every town house shall be located on a lot with a minimum area of one thousand five hundred (1,500) square feet.
2. 
Lot and unit width. Every lot containing a town house shall have a minimum width of at least eighteen (18) feet and all town house dwellings except end of row units shall occupy the full width of the lot.
3. 
Building coverage. In no event shall a town house on a private lot, including any accessory structure, cover more than thirty-five percent (35%) of the surface of that lot.
4. 
Project size and grouping. A town house development shall consist of at least eight (8) town house dwelling units with no less than three (3) and no more than eight (8) units contiguous to one another.
5. 
Right-of-way setback. No town house dwelling shall be located closer than thirty (30) feet from any public right-of-way nor within twenty (20) feet from a private drive, access road or open parking area to the front and rear of such a dwelling.
6. 
Setback variation. No more than four (4) abutting town houses shall have a common roof or the same setback. Variations in the setback of building faces shall be at least four (4) feet.
7. 
Side yard setback. Any town house adjacent to another use shall have a side yard of not less than twenty (20) feet.
8. 
Minimum distance between groupings. A minimum distance of ten (10) feet shall separate any two (2) groups of rows of town houses or any town house from any other abutting use or building type except that no other building shall be directly visible within twenty (20) feet, or no other window shall be directly visible within thirty (30) feet, from an eye level window on any dwelling unit.
9. 
Private open space. Every lot containing a town house must provide a private yard, oriented to either the building front or rear, enclosed visually by fences, walls or planting.
10. 
Minimum unit size. Every town house unit shall contain at least one thousand (1,000) square feet of livable floor area, exclusive of garages, basements or attics.
D. 
Town House Apartments. Town house apartments built within this district shall comply with the following development standards.
1. 
Lot area and width. Every lot for the construction of a town house apartment development or project shall have a minimum average dimension of one hundred (100) feet and a minimum area of twenty thousand (20,000) square feet.
2. 
Minimum unit width. Every town house apartment shall have a minimum average width of eighteen (18) feet between the vertical partition walls which separate units.
3. 
Project size and groupings. A town house project shall consist of at least eight (8) town house dwelling units with no less than three (3) and no more than eight (8) contiguous units to each other.
4. 
Right-of-way setback. No town house apartment shall be located closer than thirty (30) feet from a public right-of-way or twenty (20) feet from a private drive, access road or open common parking area, except that parking areas may be located within five (5) feet and private drives may be located within ten (10) feet of any windowless wall.
5. 
Property line setback. No town house apartment shall be located closer than ten (10) feet from a property line.
6. 
Minimum distance between groupings. A minimum distance of ten (10) feet shall separate any two (2) groups or rows of town houses or any town house from any other abutting use or building type except that no other building shall be visible within twenty (20) feet, or no other window shall be directly visible within thirty (30) feet, from an eye level window of any town house.
E. 
Garden Apartments.
1. 
Lot area and width. Every lot for the construction of one (1) or more garden apartment buildings shall have a minimum average dimension of one hundred (100) feet and a minimum site area of twenty thousand (20,000) square feet.
2. 
Grouping and building perimeter. No more than four (4) garden apartment buildings shall be contiguous and in no case shall the total perimeter of the combined buildings measured exceed six hundred (600) lineal feet.
3. 
Right-of-way setback. Every garden apartment building shall be set back at least thirty (30) feet from a public right-of-way or twenty (20) feet from a private drive, access road or open common parking area, whether oriented to the front, sides or rear of such a building, except that parking areas may be located within five (5) feet and private drives may be located within ten (10) feet of any blank, windowless wall.
4. 
Property line setback. Every garden apartment building shall be set back at least fifteen (15) feet from any property line except that any wall with windows of a garden apartment building facing a property line coterminous with an "SR" District shall be set back twenty-five (25) feet from such lot line.
5. 
Minimum distance. A minimum distance of fifteen (15) feet shall separate a garden apartment building from any other building, except that no other building shall be directly visible within twenty (20) feet, or no other window shall be directly visible within thirty (30) feet, at eye level from a window of any other dwelling units.
F. 
Elderly Housing Facilities.
1. 
To qualify for this use, all residents of an elderly housing facility must be at least fifty-five (55) years of age. However, building caretakers and medical support personnel are exempted from this age requirement.
2. 
Elderly dwelling units shall not contain more than two (2) bedrooms.
3. 
Elderly apartment buildings shall not exceed two (2) stories in height. Thirty (30) feet shall be the maximum allowable height.
4. 
Elderly apartment projects shall not exceed twelve (12) dwelling units per gross acre.
5. 
The following accessory uses may be included in an elderly housing facility development for the use of the project residents: cafeteria, dining room, library, game room, swimming pool, exercise room, arts and crafts facilities, storage, laundry facilities, greenhouse, transportation facilities, garages, gazebos and informational signage upon compliance with other pertinent City ordinances.
6. 
The minimum distance between buildings shall be thirty (30) feet.
7. 
The maximum lot coverage of the apartment buildings shall be forty percent (40%) and the maximum lot coverage of all main buildings, accessory buildings and parking areas shall be sixty percent (60%).
8. 
Parking requirements shall be as follows:
a. 
One and seventy-five hundredths (1.75) spaces per dwelling unit.
b. 
Handicapped parking spaces shall be provided in addition to the parking spaces required in (a) above in an amount equal to five percent (5%) of the total spaces required.
c. 
At least one (1) parking stall shall be designated as a parking space for a designated apartment unit and excess parking stalls may be designated for visitor/guest parking and no apartment specific parking stall shall be more than two hundred (200) feet from the main entrance of any dwelling unit.
9. 
The applicant must agree to sign a special use permit agreement that contains the following:
a. 
The developer will comply with all the zoning restrictions pertaining to elderly housing facilities.
b. 
The owner of any such housing facility provide to the City on an annual basis the names and ages of all residents of such facility.
c. 
In the event of a violation of any Section of the agreement or this Chapter, the Building Inspector shall notify the owners of the property of said violation(s). The owners shall have the right to appeal a Building Inspector's decision to the Board of Adjustment in accordance with Section 405.390 of this Code.