Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Liberty, PA
Allegheny County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 1]
There is hereby created a Recreation Board which shall be known as the "Recreation Board of the Borough of Liberty," hereinafter sometimes referred to as the "Board."
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 2; as amended by Ord. 296, 8/8/1968, § 1]
Said Board shall be composed of nine members to be appointed by the Council of the Borough of Liberty, with the power to provide, conduct and maintain public recreation places, programs and facilities, subject to all of the responsibilities relating thereto empowered by the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 45101 et seq., and by the Council of the Borough of Liberty. The members of the Board shall serve for a term of three years, except that the members appointed shall be so appointed that the terms of three of said members shall expire annually thereafter. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as original appointments and for the unexpired term. Members shall serve without pay.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 3]
The Board shall appoint from its membership a Chairman, secretary and such other officers as it may deem necessary for the orderly procedure of its business, and may adopt by-laws, rules and regulations for the conduct of all business within its jurisdiction and not inconsistent with the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the ordinances of the Borough of Liberty. The Board shall, from time to time, make rules governing the operation and conduct of the recreation places, programs and facilities operated by the Board. The Board shall hold regular meetings at such times and places as it may designate.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 4]
The Board shall maintain, operate and supervise the public parks, playgrounds, playfields, and all outdoor and indoor recreation centers and facilities owned or controlled or that hereafter may be owned by the Borough of Liberty.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 5]
The Board may accept any grant, gift, bequest, or donation of services, equipment, real estate or money from any individual or group, to be used as specified by the donor, or by the terms of acceptance. The Board shall have no authority to enter into any contract or to incur any obligation that would be binding upon the Borough of Liberty, other than current contracts or obligations to be fully executed within the then current fiscal year, and all within the budget appropriations made or that hereafter may be made the Borough Council of the Borough of Liberty.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 6]
The Board shall have the power to appoint an executive director or superintendent of recreation who by experience and/or training has demonstrated his ability to organize and direct a community recreation system and to supervise the activities of such other personnel as may be deemed necessary in carrying out the program.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 7]
Funds that may hereafter be appropriated by the Borough Council of the Borough of Liberty, and budgeted to the Board, shall be disbursed by the authorized disbursing officer of the Borough of Liberty, upon vouchers issued by the Board and within the budget appropriations made. Funds received by the Board from sources other than budget appropriations shall be deposited by the Borough of Liberty to the credit and for the use of the said Board and disbursed as the above budget appropriations are disbursed, except that funds received by gift, bequest or otherwise shall be disbursed in accordance with the terms of such gift or bequest, or other terms of the acceptance thereof, if any.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 8]
The Board shall make full and complete reports to the Borough Council at such times as may be designated or requested by Council. The fiscal year of said Board shall conform to the fiscal year of the Borough of Liberty.
[Ord. 144, 5/4/1954, § 9]
Such powers as now are or hereafter may be provided by statute of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by ordinances of the Borough of Liberty relating to the development and operation of public recreation places, programs, and facilities, are hereby vested in the Board, and shall be exercised by it subject to any and all restrictions contained in such statutes and ordinances.
[Ord. 138, 5/5/1953; as revised by Ord. 423, 9/9/1987, § 1-201]
A Borough Planning Commission, to be composed of five members, appointed as provided by law, 53 P.S. § 10202, is hereby created in and for the Borough of Liberty. The Planning Commission shall perform all duties and may exercise all powers conferred by law upon Borough planning agencies; provided, the Planning Commission previously created in and for the said Borough shall constitute the tenure of any of the members thereof, but any and all vacancies in the said Commission, hereafter occurring, shall be filled in the manner and for the term provided in the law governing Borough planning commissions in effect at the time of the happening of the said vacancy.