Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Bernardsville, NJ
Somerset County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. BH:30A § 1]
As used in this chapter:
BUILDING DRAIN
Shall mean the lowest horizontal piping of a drainage system within a building which receives the discharge from soil and waste pipes and conveys it to the building sewer.
BUILDING SEWER
Shall mean that part of a horizontal drainage system, beginning five feet outside the inner face of the building wall, which receives the discharge from the building drain and conveys it to a public sewer or other place of disposal.
SANITARY SEWER
Shall mean a pipe laid in a public street which is designed to convey only sewage and which is owned by the Borough.
SEWAGE
Shall mean any liquid waste containing animal or vegetable matter in suspension or solution or the water-carried wastes resulting from the discharge of water closets, laundry tubs, washing machines, sinks, dishwashers, or any other source of water-carried waste of human origin.
[Ord. No. BH:30A § 2]
Any owner of property along the line of a sanitary sewer which is connected to the municipal sewer plant shall be required to connect his dwelling or other building therewith, provided:
a. 
Any such building other than a dwelling is constructed or designed with sanitary facilities incorporated therein; and
b. 
The property on which such dwelling or building is situated either abuts a street along which there is a sanitary sewer, or is within 100 feet from the sanitary sewer, and capable of connection thereto; and
c. 
The shortest distance between any such dwelling or building and the sanitary sewer connection is no greater than 150 feet.
[Ord. No. BH: 30A § 3]
All dwellings or buildings connecting to the municipal sanitary sewers shall be so connected in accordance with the following requirements:
a. 
Building sewers shall follow a direct alignment along the shortest distance between the point where the sewer line leaves a dwelling or other building and the point of connection with the municipal sewer system and shall be entirely contained within the boundary lines of the property being serviced.
No building sewer shall service more than one separate dwelling or building.
[Ord. No. BH:30A § 4]
All building sewers shall conform to the specifications and provisions of the State Uniform Construction Code and Board of Health Ordinance No. 29-A, adopted May 21, 1969. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to supersede or alter any rules, regulations, or Ordinances of the Governing Body relative to the use and operation of the Municipal Sanitary Sewer System.
[Ord. No. BH:30A § 5]
All sanitary sewer connections required pursuant to this chapter shall be made within a period of 90 days after a notice from the Board of Health or its authorized agent to do so. Such notice may be served upon the owner personally or by leaving it at his usual place of abode with a member of his family above the age of 18 years.
[Ord. No. BH:30A § 6]
In the event any property owner or his agent can clearly demonstrate that because of peculiar conditions pertaining to the premises in question the literal enforcement of one or more of the requirements of this chapter is or are impracticable or will exact undue hardship, the Board may permit a reasonable relaxation thereof within the general purpose and intent of this chapter. Applications for a relaxation of requirements shall be made to the Board in writing, setting forth in detail the reasons therefor, and the applicant shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard. No relaxation of requirements shall be granted unless the applicant establishes and the Board specifically finds:
a. 
That there are special circumstances or conditions affecting the property such that the strict application of the provisions of this chapter would deprive the applicant of the reasonable use of the premises in question.
b. 
That the relaxation of requirements is necessary for the preservation and enjoyment of a substantial property right.
c. 
That the relaxation of the requirement requested will not be detrimental to the public welfare or injurious to property in the area in which the property is situated.
In granting a relaxation of requirements, the Board may impose conditions it deems reasonably necessary.
[Ord. No. BH:30A § 7]
Any owner who shall not comply with an order or notice issued pursuant to the authority of this chapter shall be subject to the penalty stated in Chapter BHI, Section BH1-2. Each day of delay after expiration of the ninety-day notice as provided above shall constitute a separate violation.