Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Ossining, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Village of Ossining 2-5-1974 as Art. IV of the 1974 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
No local law shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Village of Ossining until a public hearing has been held thereon in its final form before such Board of Trustees not less than three nor more than 30 days after public notice has been given of the time and place of the holding of such public hearing. Such notice shall be given by the Village Clerk by causing the same to be published once in the official newspaper of the Village. Such notice shall contain the title of the proposed local law and a brief explanatory statement thereof.
The Village Clerk shall cause to be printed or otherwise reproduced copies of such proposed local law and shall, not later than the day such notice is published, post one such copy together with the notice of hearing in a conspicuous place in his or her office and shall also make copies of such proposed local law available at his or her office for inspection by and distribution to any interested person during business hours.
[Amended 8-3-1999 by L.L. No. 2-1999]
Within 20 days after a local law shall finally have been adopted, the Clerk shall file one copy thereof in the office of the Clerk and one copy in the office of the Secretary of State.
Proof of publication of the notice of public hearing required by § 28-1 hereof and proof of the posting and publication required by § 28-3 hereof shall be filed in the office of the Village Clerk.
[Amended 8-3-1999 by L.L. No. 2-1999]
Each local law shall be numbered consecutively beginning with number one for each calendar year. When a local law is finally adopted, and certified copies thereof are required by § 27 of the Municipal Home Rule Law to be filed in the offices of the Village Clerk and the Secretary of State, the Village Clerk shall accordingly assign to such local law its appropriate number.
This chapter shall take effect immediately.