Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Ossining, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Village of Ossining 10-19-1982 by L.L. No. 11-1982 (Ch. 4 of the 1974 Code). Amendments noted where applicable.]
[Amended 3-15-1983 by L.L. No. 2-1983; 8-3-1999 by L.L. No. 2-1999]
Licenses shall be obtained for amusement devices as defined in § 71-2 in accordance with the fee schedule set from time to time by resolution of the Village Board of Trustees.[1] and with Chapter 171, Licenses.
[1]
Editor's Note: The Schedule of Fees is on file in the Village offices.
As used in this chapter. the following words, terms and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless, from the context, a different meaning clearly appears:
AMUSEMENT DEVICE
Includes, but is not limited to, any coin controlled amusement device of any description and intended for the amusement or recreation of a patron, including but not limited to baseball and football games, pinball machines and video amusement games and billiard and/or pool tables, whether or not coin controlled.
[Amended 6-21-1994 by L.L. No. 2-1994]
PERSON
Includes one or more individuals, a partnership, company, corporation, association, society or other legal entity and any officer, agent, servant or employee of the foregoing in charge of the premises hereinafter mentioned.
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any parcel of land, building, structure or other locations where an amusement device is kept, maintained, exhibited, used or operated.
No person shall keep, maintain, use, exhibit or permit to be kept, maintained, exhibited, used or operated in or upon any premises in his possession or under his control within the Village of Ossining an amusement device, as defined herein, designed in whole or in part for the amusement, entertainment or recreation of the public without first obtaining a license therefor in compliance with this chapter and Chapter 171, Licenses.
A. 
No license shall be issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 171, Licenses, except in a premises the principal use of which is a restaurant, licensed drinking establishment or retail store, as such terms are defined in this Code.
B. 
No more than six amusement devices shall be licensed under this chapter for maintenance, exhibition or use in any one premises at any one time.
C. 
If four or more amusement devices are licensed hereunder for any one premises at any one time, the portion of the premises wherein the amusement devices are located shall be separated from the remainder of the premises by a permanent partition and the minimum permitted floor area per amusement device shall be 30 square feet computed on the usable floor area remaining after such partitioning.