Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Ossining, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Village of Ossining 2-5-1974 as Ch. 17, Art. III, of the 1974 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Licenses — See Ch. 171.
It shall be unlawful for any person to give or cause to be given a public display of fireworks without first having obtained and paid for and having in full force and effect a license therefor as provided in this chapter and Chapter 171, Licenses, of this Code.
Any person desiring to procure a license for the public display of fireworks shall make application at least two weeks before the proposed display. Such application shall, in addition to any information required by Chapter 171, Licenses, state the time and place at which it is proposed to give such public display, the name, address and experience of the person who is to discharge the fireworks and the kinds and quantities of fireworks it is proposed to use.
[Amended 8-3-1999 by L.L. No. 2-1999]
The application for a license required by this chapter shall be accompanied by a public liability insurance policy covering the Village in the sum of $1,000,000.
The license officer upon receipt of an application for a license required by this chapter and the public liability insurance policy required by § 137-3 shall refer the application to the Fire Chief who shall make or cause to be made an inspection of the premises named in the application as to the place where it is proposed to give the public display of fireworks, and if, in the judgment of the Fire Chief, it would not be hazardous to surrounding property or dangerous to any person to permit such public display at such location he or she shall approve and return such application to the license officer.
The license officer, upon receipt of the approved application for a license required by this chapter as provided in § 137-1, will then refer the application to the Board of Trustees for their approval. If such application is approved and it appears therefrom that the applicant is of legal age and that each person who is to discharge the fireworks has had experience, a license shall be issued.
[Amended 8-3-1999 by L.L. No. 2-1999]
The fee for the license required by this chapter for fireworks displays shall be set from time to time by resolution of the Village Board of Trustees,[1] except for events cosponsored by the Village.
[1]
Editor's Note: The Schedule of Fees is on file in the Village offices.
In case it shall be impracticable to make the display at the time authorized in the permit required by this chapter, the license officer may authorize such display at another time under the original application and public liability insurance policy by certificate on the permit and without exacting another fee therefor.
[Added 8-3-1999 by L.L. No. 2-1999]
Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to a penalty of a maximum of $1,000 or a maximum prison term of one year, or both.