Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Ossining, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Village of Ossining 7-18-1995 by L.L. No. 7-1995. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Bingo — See Ch. 84.
This chapter is enacted pursuant to the authority set forth and contained in Article 9-A, § 187 of the General Municipal Law of the State of New York.
Local Law No. 4 of 1993 of the Town of Ossining, allowing games of chance to be held in the Town of Ossining by authorized organizations upon obtaining a license therefor from the Town Clerk of the Town of Ossining, shall be operative the Village of Ossining.
An authorized organization, as defined in Subdivision 4 of § 186 of the General Municipal Law, may conduct games of chance within the Village of Ossining as provided in Article 9-A of the General Municipal Law after obtaining a license therefor from the Town Clerk of the Town of Ossining.
This chapter is subject to a permissive referendum in accordance with Article 9 of the Village Law.
This chapter shall take effect immediately upon publishing and posting as required by law.