Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Franklin Lakes, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Council of the Borough of Franklin Lakes as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Sewers and sewage disposal — See Ch. 390.
Water supply — See Ch. 563
Wells — See Ch. 570.
[Adopted 2-14-1990 by Ord. No. 893 as Ch. XV of the 1988 Code]
The purpose of this article is to limit, restrict and regulate the use of water by customers of the Hackensack Water Company and the Village of Ridgewood Department of Water Supply during periods of emergency caused by drought, lack of proper pumping equipment, storage or other facilities or other public emergencies and to prevent the waste thereof at all times.
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
EMERGENCY
That period of time publicly declared by the Mayor and Council of the Borough to be an emergency period of water shortage because of drought, lack of proper pumping equipment, storage or other facilities or other emergencies.
WATER
That water obtained by, delivered or supplied to any person by the Hackensack Water Company or the Village of Ridgewood Department of Water Supply.
A. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to use any water during any emergency period except in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Mayor and Council of the Borough after the publication thereof in the official newspaper designated as such for the Borough.
B. 
It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally to waste water at any time or to maintain any plumbing fixture or other device which is in need of repair and which is discharging water unnecessarily and wastefully.
If any person shall violate the provisions of § 489-3B, he shall be served by a member of the Police Department of the Borough with a written notice stating the nature of the violation and providing a reasonable time limit (not less than 10 days) for the satisfactory correction thereof. If any person so served with such notice shall, within the period of time stated in such notice or any lawfully issued extension thereof, fail permanently to cease all such violations, he shall be subject to all the penalties hereinafter provided.