Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town/Village of Harrison, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Board of the Town of Harrison as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Public business at private Village meetings — See Ch. 10, Art. I.
[Adopted8-21-1985 by L.L. No. 2-1985]
Although, by enacting § 108, Subdivision 2b, of the New York Public Officers Law, the Legislature and the Governor of the State of New York have authorized members of the Town Board of the Town of Harrison who are adherents of the same political party to conduct private meetings at which public business may be discussed, the Town Board has determined that the interests of the town are best served if deliberations on public business are done in a public forum where interested members of the community can participate in the discussion and hear the views expressed by the Supervisor and the Councilmen.
Notwithstanding § 108, Subdivision 2b, of the New York Public Officers Law, the Town Board, pursuant to the power given to it by the New York Public Officers Law § 110, Subdivision 3, and Article 3 of the New York Municipal Home Rule Law, hereby decrees that members thereof who are adherents of the same political party shall not discuss public business at a private meeting where a quorum of Town Board members are present.
A. 
Nothing in this article shall be construed as preventing the Town Board from conducting executive sessions pursuant to New York Public Officers Law § 105 regarding items of business which are proper subjects therefor.
B. 
Nothing in this article shall be construed as preventing members of the Town Board from attending private meetings of political committees, conferences and caucuses and participating in the deliberations thereof, regardless how many other Town Board members may be present.
Any member of the Architectural Review Board, Planning Board or Zoning Board who, after January 1, 2011, misses four or more regularly scheduled board meetings in any single calendar year shall be deemed to have vacated his or her position on the Board. This provision shall be operative on and after January 1, 2011.