Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Franklin, WI
Milwaukee County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Common Council of the City of Franklin 8-5-1997 by Ord. No. 97-1461 as Sec. 13.10 of the 1997 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Electrical standards — See Ch. 118.
Housing standards — See Ch. 154.
Licenses and permits — See Ch. 169.
Plumbing standards — See Ch. 190.
Sewers and water — See Ch. 207.
Solid waste — See Ch. 218.
Streets and sidewalks — See Ch. 222.
Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning appears from context, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
MOBILE HOME
That which is designed to be transported by any motor vehicle upon a public highway and designed, equipped and used for sleeping, eating and living quarters, or is intended to be so used.
MOBILE HOME PARK
Any plot or plots of ground upon which two or more units occupied for dwelling or sleeping purposes are located, regardless of whether or not a charge is made for such accommodations.
PERSON
Includes an individual, partnership, firm, company or corporation, whether tenant, owner, lessee, licensee, or their agent, heir or assigns.
SPACE
A plot of ground within a mobile home park, designed for the accommodation of one mobile home unit.
UNIT
A mobile home unit consisting of a section of ground in a mobile home park of not less than 800 square feet of unoccupied space designated as a location for only one automobile or mobile home.
[Amended 1-7-2003 by Ord. No. 2003-1740[1]]
This chapter may be enforced by any City officer or department for which the subject matter of the provision to be enforced is within the general scope of duties of such officer or department. For such purpose, any such officer or department member may enter upon any premises on which any mobile homes are located, or about to be located, and inspect the same and all accommodations connected therewith at any reasonable time.
[1]
Editor's Note: This ordinance also dissolved the Mobile Home Committee established under former § 174-2.
A. 
No person, except as provided in this chapter, shall park any mobile home on any street, alley or highway or other public place or on any tract of land owned by any person within the City.
B. 
Emergency or temporary stopping or parking shall be permitted on any street, alley or highway for not longer than one hour, subject to any other and further prohibitions, regulations or limitations imposed by the traffic and parking regulations or ordinances for that street, alley or highway.
C. 
No person shall park or store two or more unoccupied mobile homes within the City without first obtaining a permit therefor.
(1) 
Only such person to whom a license has been issued by the state to engage in the sale of mobile homes shall be eligible for such permit. No more than six such permits shall be issued.
(2) 
All such persons as are at the adoption of this chapter duly licensed by the state for the sale of mobile homes and are at the time of adoption of this chapter actively engaged in the sale of mobile homes within the City shall be deemed to have a permit until the expiration date following adoption of this chapter.
(3) 
Upon application and payment of a permit fee, as specified in Chapter 169, Licenses and Permits, to the City Clerk and proof of the mobile homes sales license issued by the state, a permit shall be issued.
(4) 
Such permits shall be issued annually effective July 1 and shall expire on June 30. There shall not be any appropriation of the permit fee.
Any action toward the removal of wheels, except for temporary purposes of repair, or any other action to attach the mobile home to the ground by means of posts, piers or a foundation or to construct any addition thereto shall also subject the mobile home to the requirements of the Building, Plumbing, Electrical and Zoning Codes.
No person shall establish or operate, upon property owned or controlled by him or her within the City, a mobile home park without having first secured a license therefor from the City Clerk. The application for such license shall be accompanied by a fee as specified in Chapter 169, Licenses and Permits. The license shall expire one year from the date of issuance. Such parks shall comply with § HSS 177, Wis. Adm. Code, which is hereby adopted by reference.
A. 
There is hereby imposed on each occupied, nonexempt mobile home located in the City a monthly parking fee as determined in accordance with § 66.0435, Wis. Stats. Such fees shall be paid to the City Treasurer on or before the 10th day of the month following the month for which such fees are due. Such fees shall be collected by the mobile home park licensee, owner or operator, which fees shall then be remitted to the City Treasurer as set forth above. The owner, operator or licensee of a mobile home park shall be liable for the monthly parking permit fee for any mobile home occupying space therein, as well as the owner and occupant thereof.
[Amended 3-5-2002 by Ord. No. 2002-1708]
B. 
Licensees of mobile home parks and owners of land on which are parked any occupied, nonexempt mobile homes shall furnish information to the City Clerk and the City Assessor on such homes added to their park or land within five days after arrival of such home on forms furnished by the City Clerk in accordance with § 66.0435(3)(c) and (e), Wis. Stats.
[Amended 3-5-2002 by Ord. No. 2002-1708]
C. 
Occupants or owners of nonexempt mobile homes parked outside of a mobile home park shall remit such fees directly to the City Treasurer as provided in Subsection A. It shall be the full and complete responsibility of the licensee of a mobile home park to collect such fees from each occupied, nonexempt mobile home therein and to remit such fees to the City Treasurer as provided in Subsection A.
[Amended 12-15-1998 by Ord. No. 98-1526]
No licensed mobile home park shall have more than 50 units or mobile homes parked or kept in such park, and not more than one license for a mobile home park shall be granted in any school district located wholly or partially in the City.
No person shall at any time use his or her mobile home, whether parked outside a mobile home licensed park, for the purpose of advertising or commercial business.
[Amended 3-4-2003 by Ord. No. 2003-1745]
No owner of any mobile home or licensee of a mobile home park shall construct or permit the construction of or maintenance of an addition to a mobile home, such as a frame or other type of attached lean-to structure or an attached entrance structure or the like.
[Amended 1-7-2003 by Ord. No. 2003-1740]
Owners or occupants of mobile homes shall not remove the wheels from the mobile home or set it up on blocks. Protective enclosure around the base of the mobile home and wheels during the winter months shall be constructed only in the manner approved by the Building Inspector.
A. 
All liquid waste from showers, toilets, laundries, faucets and lavatories shall be discharged into a sewer system connected with the public sewer system, if available, or into a septic tank system approved by Department of Commerce.
[Amended 12-15-1998 by Ord. No. 98-1526]
B. 
All sanitary facilities in any mobile home which are not connected with a public sewer system by means of rigid pipe connections shall be sealed, and their use is hereby declared unlawful.
C. 
Each faucet or well site shall be equipped with facilities for the drainage of waste and excess water.
D. 
Every unit shall be provided with a substantial flytight metal garbage depository from which the contents shall be removed and disposed of in a sanitary manner by the park custodian at least twice weekly between May 1 and October 15 and otherwise weekly.
A. 
In every park there shall be located the office of the person in charge of such park. A copy of the park license and of this chapter shall be posted therein, and the park register shall at all times be kept in the office.
B. 
The licensee, together with the attendant or person in charge, shall:
(1) 
Keep a register of all guests, to be open at all times to inspection by state, federal and City officers, in which shall be entered for each guest immediately upon arrival:
(a) 
Names and addresses.
(b) 
Dates of entrance and departure.
(c) 
License numbers of all mobile homes and towing or other automobiles.
(d) 
States issuing such licenses.
(2) 
Maintain the park in a clean, orderly and sanitary condition at all times.
(3) 
Ensure that the provisions of this chapter are complied with and enforced and report promptly to the proper authorities any violation of this chapter or any other violations of law which may come to his or her attention.
(4) 
Report to the Health Officer all cases of persons or animals affected or suspected of being affected with any communicable disease.
(5) 
Prevent the running loose of dogs, cats or other animals or pets.
(6) 
Maintain in convenient places, approved by the Fire Chief, hand fire extinguishers in the ratio of one two-and-one-half-gallon water-type extinguisher designed to resist freezing to each eight units.
(7) 
Prohibit the lighting of open fires on the premises.
All plumbing electrical, building and other work on or at any park licensed under this chapter shall be in accordance with the ordinances of the City and all state laws and regulations pertaining to such work.
Any license granted under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to revocation or suspension for cause by the Council upon complaint filed with the Clerk, signed by any law enforcement officer, health officer or building inspector after a public hearing upon such complaint, provided that the holder of such license shall be given 10 days' notice, in writing, of such hearing, and he or she shall be entitled to appear and be heard as to why such license shall not be revoked. Any holder of a license which is revoked or suspended by the Council may, within 20 days of the date of such revocation or suspension, appeal therefrom to the circuit court in which the mobile home park is located by filing a written notice of appeal with the City Clerk, together with a bond executed to the City in the sum of $500 with two sureties or a bonding company approved by the City Clerk, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal and the payment of costs adjudged against him or her.
The lawful use of a mobile home existing outside of a licensed mobile home park at the time of the adoption of this chapter (December 17, 1953) may be continued, but no structural alterations or additions shall be made to such mobile home. If such mobile home shall cease to be used for dwelling purposes for six months, the mobile home shall thereafter not be used again for such dwelling use. The owner of such mobile home, or the owner of the property on which the same shall have been parked, shall not substitute any other mobile home for the one in use at the time of the adoption of this chapter, and when such dwelling use is discontinued, the mobile home shall be removed from the location where such dwelling use existed.
In addition to the suspension or revocation of any license or permit granted under this chapter, any person who shall violate any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a penalty as provided in Chapter 1, General Provisions, § 1-19.