Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Bergenfield, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 12-16-1975 by Ord. No. 1046 as Sec. 15-2 of the Revised General Ordinances]
A. 
The owner or occupant of premises abutting any blue stone or concrete sidewalk shall maintain the flagstone which shall become broken, and shall maintain the flagstones so that the joints thereof are even. The surface of all concrete sidewalks shall be kept roughened, so as not to become smooth and slippery. In case the grade for any sidewalk has been legally established by the Borough, such sidewalks shall be laid and kept at such grade.
B. 
In case any sidewalk becomes out of repair, the owner or occupant of the lands abutting the sidewalk shall forthwith, upon receipt of written notice from the Council, repair or cause the same to be repaired and made in a good and passable condition, and to conform with the requirements of Subsection A of this section. The Borough may, at its option, upon default in making any of the repairs required by this article, cause the repairs to be performed under the supervision of the Foreman and the cost thereof certified to the Tax Collector and added to the next tax bill.
A. 
When a driveway is directed across a sidewalk area, the grade of the driveway should in no case show a depression except the depression permitted where entrances to service stations are contemplated. The depression in this case, however, shall be subject to the approval of the Borough Engineer or Chairman of the Road Committee.
B. 
No person shall lower the curb or change the grade of any sidewalk for the purpose of providing a driveway across the sidewalks, without a permit therefor from the Clerk, for which a fee of $1 shall be charged.
A. 
No person shall place any bridging over any gutter or any pipe or other obstruction in any gutter, without first obtaining a written permit therefor from the Clerk.
B. 
No person shall place or permit to be placed on any sidewalk any object or thing that shall in any manner encumber the sidewalk or render travel upon the sidewalk dangerous and unsafe.
C. 
Prohibition of maintenance of structures and/or personal property on Borough property.
[Added 11-22-2011 by Ord. No. 11-2445]
(1) 
No property owner shall maintain a stationary or portable basketball hoop between the curb and the sidewalk or against the curb on the street or grass side overnight, when the road is snow covered, or on refuse collection days or leaf collection days. If and in the event a property owner is found to be in violation of this requirement for a first offense, the property owner shall be notified by posted notice to remove the stationary or portable basketball hoop within five days. Any subsequent offense shall require immediate removal. If said stationary or portable basketball hoop has not been removed, the Borough shall authorize its removal under the appropriate enforcement proceedings of this chapter.
(2) 
Violations and penalties. Failure by the property owner to remove the stationary or portable basketball hoop shall subject the property owner to a fine of up to $500.
[1]
Editor's Note: See also § 270-2, Obstruction of streets and sidewalks.
A. 
No person shall place or maintain any drop awning extending over any sidewalk which when lowered shall be less than seven feet above the sidewalk.
B. 
Temporary awnings may be erected across a sidewalk and permitted to remain for a period not exceeding 24 hours, provided the same shall be securely fastened and shall be so arranged as to permit travel along the sidewalk.
[1]
Editor's Note: For additional regulations pertaining to awnings, see § 273-18, Awnings, and § 186-48, Signs and billboards.
[Added 5-20-1980 by Ord. No. 1147]
The Borough is hereby authorized to undertake and pursue a program of repairing sidewalks made uneven and dangerous to pedestrian traffic by the roots of trees, the trunks of which are not less than 1/2 in the public right-of-way. The Shade Tree Committee shall be notified of all such repair work not less than two weeks prior to the commencement thereof and shall schedule tree root pruning to coincide with such sidewalk repairs.