Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Goshen, NY
Orange County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Board of the Town of Goshen as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Requirements for administrative boards — See Ch. 27.
[Adopted 3-11-1999 by L.L. No. 4-1999[1]]
[1]
Editor's Note: This local law also superseded former Art. I, Membership, adopted 11-24-1998 by L.L. No. 4-1998.
This article is enacted pursuant to the authority of Town Law § 271.
The purpose of this article is to provide that, to permit the Planning Board to transact business in a more efficient manner, the number of members shall be increased to seven.
In accordance with the authority in Town Law § 271, Subdivision 6, the Town of Goshen Planning Board will consist of seven members.
[Added 6-10-2004 by L.L. No. 4-2004]
Commencing January 1, 2005, all members of the Board shall serve for a three-year term. The terms of the members shall be so fixed that one term shall expire at the end of each calendar year. The terms of members appointed prior to January 1, 2005, shall serve the balance of their seven-year term. Any members appointed to fill an unexpired term of a member shall be entitled to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.
[Added 2-13-2020 by L.L. No. 1-2020]
A. 
"Alternate member" shall mean up to two individuals appointed by the Town Board to serve on the Town Planning Board. An alternate member has the same obligation to review application materials as well as attend and participate in Planning Board meetings as a non-alternate regular member of the Planning Board ("regular member"), but an alternate member may not vote unless a regular member is absent or otherwise unable to participate on an application or matter before the Planning Board due to a conflict of interest or for any other reason.
B. 
The Chairperson of the Planning Board shall designate one or more of the alternate members appointed by the Town Board to substitute for a regular member on any application, matter, or period of time a regular member is absent or unable to participate on an application or matter before the Planning Board. When so designated, the alternate member shall possess all the powers of a regular member of the Planning Board, including, but not limited to, the power to vote. Such designation shall be entered into the minutes of the initial Planning Board meeting at which the substitution is made.
C. 
Any decision or determination of the Planning Board which includes the vote of one or more alternate Planning Board members shall have equal force and effect as determinations made solely by votes of regular members of said Planning Board.
D. 
All provisions of state law and Town of Goshen local laws relating to Planning Board member eligibility, vacancy in office, removal, compatibility of office, ethics, service on other boards, training, continuing education, compensation and attendance shall apply with equal force to Planning Board alternate members.