Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of West Goshen, PA
Chester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Supervisors of the Township of West Goshen 3-8-1972 by Ord. No. 2-1972. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Subdivision of land — See Ch. 72.
Zoning — See Ch. 84.
There is hereby created and reconstituted the West Goshen Township Planning Commission.
[Amended 7-13-1976 by Ord. No. 4-1976; 2-13-1996 by Ord. No. 1-1996; 4-24-2002 by Ord. No. 4-2002; 5-21-2008 by Ord. No. 4-2008]
The Planning Commission shall consist of not more than nine members (hereafter collectively "members") each of whom shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors. The Board of Supervisors may in its discretion, by resolution, establish compensation for members. Members shall also be reimbursed for necessary and reasonable expenses upon approval of the Board of Supervisors.
[Amended 7-24-1996 by Ord. No. 8-1996; 5-21-2008 by Ord. No. 4-2008]
The terms of each of the members shall be four years. An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be only for the unexpired portion of the term.
[Amended 2-13-1996 by Ord. No. 1-1996]
The qualifications, powers and duties of the Planning Commission shall be as prescribed by the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, Act 247 of 1968, as amended by Act 170 of 1988, Act 209 of 1990 and Act 131 of 1992, Sections 201 through 211 inclusive,[1] (the "PaMPC"), as the same may be further amended from time to time, provided that the Board of Supervisors may assign to the Planning Commission such other duties as it deems appropriate which are not inconsistent with or contrary to the powers and duties provided for in the PaMPC.
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. §§ 10201 through 10211.
The Commission shall not have the power to obligate the Township or expend Township funds without the expressed consent, in writing, of the Board of Supervisors.
All acts of the existing Planning Commission done heretofore are hereby expressly approved, ratified and confirmed in all respects.