Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of West Goshen, PA
Chester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Added 6-13-1978 by Ord. No. 5-78]
A planned office park is a lot or tract of land, consisting of not less than 10 acres held in single and separate ownership, which has been platted to provide for three or more permitted uses with special emphasis given to aesthetics and compatibility of uses within the tract. A planned office park shall be developed by a single person or body according to an overall plan, subject to review and approval by the Board of Supervisors following Planning Commission review pursuant to the provisions of the West Goshen Township Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance of 1976, as the same may from time to time be amended. Where the developer elects to develop an entire tract under this article, the area of an individual lot (except for a nursing or convalescent home) may be reduced to one acre, provided that the average of the area of the individual lots for the entire tract, excluding the area for convalescent or nursing homes, but including any lots remaining in open space, shall be not less than two acres. It is the specific intent of this article to provide for selected, attractive, modern office and compatible use development in areas where traditional business or industrial development would be inappropriate.
A Planned Office Park District may be used for any one or more of the following purposes and no others:
A. 
Nonprofit recreational use.
B. 
Office use, including professional offices, sales offices (excluding on-site retail sales), management concerns, manufacturers' representatives and similar uses.
C. 
Scientific or industrial research, testing or experimental laboratory or similar establishment for research or product development, provided that there is no commercial or industrial production or storage of any commodity or substance, except for storage necessary for scientific research.
D. 
Forestry in accordance with the standards in § 84-57.8.
[Added 5-9-2001 by Ord. No. 6-2001 [1]]
[1]
Editor's Note: This ordinance also redesignated former Subsections D through F as E through G, respectively.
E. 
Accessory uses to the foregoing, which may include:
(1) 
A cafeteria or other service facility located within the building which the facility serves and operated for the exclusive use of the occupants of the building.
(2) 
A recreational area for occupants.
(3) 
Living quarters for a watchman or a caretaker.
F. 
The following uses shall be permitted as a special exception when authorized by the Zoning Hearing Board, subject to Article XVII of this chapter. The area and bulk regulations and design standards of § 84-95 of this article and general standards of § 84-40 of this article shall apply to all uses permitted by special exception in the Planned Office Park District.
(1) 
Nursing or convalescent home, not to include a retirement community.
(2) 
Child day-care center and group day-care home.
[Added 4-18-1989 by Ord. No. 3-1989]
G. 
The following principal uses, as defined and limited in § 84-8, and accessory uses thereto shall be permitted as conditional uses when developed as required by § 84-91 and when authorized by the Board of Supervisors subject to the procedures and requirements and the imposition of reasonable conditions as provided in § 84-74 of this chapter, the area and bulk regulations of § 84-93 of this article, the design standards of § 84-94 of this article, and compliance with the conditions of § 84-75 of this chapter:
[Added 11-11-1998 by Ord. No. 14-98]
(1) 
Principal uses.
(a) 
Out-patient medical services.
(b) 
Ambulatory care center.
(c) 
Medical office building.
(d) 
Assisted-living facility.
(2) 
Accessory uses.
(a) 
Common conference rooms.
(b) 
Patient reception areas and business offices.
(c) 
Cafeteria and coffee shop for patients and staff.
(d) 
Maintenance shop.
(e) 
Laundry.
(f) 
Pharmacy.
(g) 
Sale of physician-prescribed medical supplies or devices directly to patients.
(h) 
Optical sales and service in a physician's office or in an ambulatory care facility
The following area and bulk regulations shall apply to all uses within the district, with the exception of a nursing or convalescent home:
A. 
Lot size. No lot within a Planned Office Park District shall be less than two acres, except as provided in § 84-91.
B. 
Lot width at building line: 150 feet minimum.
C. 
Lot width at street right-of-way line: 50 feet minimum.
D. 
Lot coverage: 35% maximum.
E. 
Building setback line: 50 feet minimum for any building or parking area. All buildings shall front on a marginal street service road unless otherwise positioned by the Township Engineer.
F. 
Side yards: 25 feet minimum.
G. 
Rear yard: 50 feet minimum.
H. 
Green area (landscape): 20% minimum.
I. 
Maximum building height shall not exceed three stories or 35 feet.
J. 
Paved surface area shall not exceed 55% of the lot area.
K. 
Public water and public sewer facilities required.
The following design standard shall apply in a Planned Office Park District:
A. 
Screening. Along each side or rear property line which directly abuts a residential or apartment district in the Township or a similar district in an adjoining municipality, a buffer planting strip of not less than 20 feet in width shall be established and shall consist of a variety of shrubs and trees not less than six feet in height at the time of planting and of sufficient density not to be seen through so as to constitute an effective screen and give maximum protection and immediate visual screening to the abutting property or district. The required screen shall be permanently maintained.
B. 
Storage. All storage shall be completely screened from view from any public right-of-way and any residential or apartment district which abuts the Planned Office Park District. Storage shall be within a completely enclosed building in conjunction with the permitted use. Screening shall consist of evergreen planting or an architectural screen. All organic rubbish or storage shall be contained in airtight, verminproof containers. No products or goods shall be publicly displayed on the exterior of the premises.
C. 
Landscaping: as required by § 84-55C of this chapter.
D. 
Access and traffic control: as required by § 84-55D of this chapter.
E. 
Interior circulation: as required by § 84-55E of this chapter.
F. 
Lighting: as required by § 84-55F of this chapter.
G. 
Loading: as required by § 84-55H of this chapter.
H. 
Parking: as required by § 84-55I of this chapter. Additionally, no parking, loading or service area shall be placed in any front yard setback area.
I. 
Building design. Each building shall be so designed as to minimize its commercial appearance and shall, insofar as practicable, afford minimal external evidence of the nature of the operation conducted therein.
[Amended 11-11-1998 by Ord. No. 14-98]
A. 
Area and bulk regulations. The following area and bulk regulations shall apply:
(1) 
Lot size: four acres minimum.
(2) 
Lot width at building line: 300 feet minimum.
(3) 
Lot width at street right-of-way line: 50 feet minimum.
(4) 
Lot coverage: 35% maximum.
(5) 
Building setback line: 70 feet minimum for any building or parking area.
(6) 
Green area (landscaped): 20% minimum.
(7) 
Side yards: 50 feet minimum for each.
(8) 
Rear yard: 50 feet minimum.
(9) 
Maximum building height, three stories, not to exceed 35 feet.
(10) 
Paved surface area not to exceed 55% of the total lot.
(11) 
Distance between buildings: 50 feet minimum.
(12) 
Public water and public sewer facilities required.
(13) 
Attachment. No more than three buildings may be attached to each other. All attachments shall be by means of an alcove or similar architectural technique.
(14) 
Assisted-living facilities. No more than one habitable unit or dwelling unit shall be constructed for each 2,500 square feet of minimum lot area. For purposes of density calculation, each bed shall be equivalent to 1/2 dwelling unit.
[Added 11-11-1998 by Ord. No. 14-98]
B. 
Design standards. The following design standards shall apply in a Planned Office Park District: as required by the regulations of § 84-94 hereof.