Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Hazlet, NJ
Monmouth County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 3-16-1982 by Ord. No. 555-82 as Sec. 2-2 of the 1982 Revised General Ordinances (Ch. 11 of the 1993 Code)]
All legislative power of the Township shall be exercised by the Township Committee pursuant to law.
The Township Committee shall organize annually on January 1, or during the first seven days of January in any year, at which time it will elect a Mayor from among its members. The Mayor shall preside at meetings of the Township Committee and perform such other duties as the Township Committee may prescribe. The Committee shall also elect a Deputy Mayor from among its members, who shall perform the duties of the Mayor in his or her absence.
[Amended 9-4-2012 by Ord. No. 1511-12]
The Mayor shall have the power to make proclamations concerning holidays and events of interest to the Township and to declare a state of emergency in the Township and execute documents deemed necessary in order to preserve the health, safety and welfare of the residents and visitors. He or she may, from time to time, appoint citizens' committees to inquire into matters that are of interest to the Township, and he or she shall have such other appointment powers as are conferred upon him or her by law. He or she shall have and exercise the ceremonial power of the Township and he or she shall exercise every other power usually exercised by Township mayors or conferred upon him or her by law.
A. 
Regular meetings. The Township Committee shall meet annually on January 1, or during the first seven days of January in any year, and such other meetings, or adjourned meetings, at such time and place as it may by resolution direct, but all regular meetings shall be held within the Township.
B. 
Special meetings. A special meeting may be called at any time upon written request of a majority of the members of the Township Committee. The request and call for a special meeting shall specify the purpose of the meeting, and no business shall be transacted at any special meeting other than that specified. The call for a special meeting shall be filed with the Clerk and served upon each Committee member, as hereinafter provided, at least 24 hours prior to the time for which the meeting is called. The Police Department shall cooperate with the Clerk in effectuating service of such notice. Upon waiver of notice by all members of the Township Committee, a special meeting may be held without prior notice notwithstanding the above provisions of this section.
All regular and special meetings of the Township Committee shall be open to the public. The rules of procedure to be followed for the conduct of business of the Committee shall be provided by resolution. Notice of all meetings shall be given to the public in accordance with the Open Public Meetings Act, N.J.S.A. 10:4-6 et seq.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Original § 11-6, Informal conferences, which immediately followed this section, was deleted at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
A majority of the whole number of members of the Township Committee shall constitute a quorum. No ordinance shall be adopted by the Township Committee without the affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum of the Committee. If a quorum is not present one hour after the appointed time for any meeting, those members present may declare the meeting adjourned.
The vote upon every resolution or ordinance shall be taken by roll call and the yeas and nays shall be entered on the minutes. The minutes of each meeting shall be signed by the Township Clerk or his or her appointed deputy.
[Added 3-19-1985 by Ord. No. 615-85]
A. 
Items of business, excluding ordinances and as otherwise provided by law, which the Township Committee, at a premeeting conference or workshop, has determined to be routine and which do not require discussion shall be included under a single section of the agenda known as the "consent agenda." Such items may be adopted or approved, as the case may be, upon motion and approval thereof by vote of a simple majority of the Township Committee.
B. 
The consent agenda section shall be preceded by an explanatory note substantially set forth as follows: "All matters listed under Consent Agenda are considered to be routine by the Township Committee and will be enacted by one motion. There will be no separate discussions of these items. If discussion is desired by the Mayor or any member of the Township Committee, that item will be removed and will be considered separately. Advance copies of each resolution have been given to each Committee member. The original resolutions are with the Municipal Clerk for inspection as listed below."
[Amended 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
Members of the Township Committee shall observe order and decorum during Township Committee meetings. A member of the Township Committee shall neither, by conversation or otherwise, delay or interrupt the proceedings of the Committee nor disturb any member while speaking nor refuse to obey the orders of the Chair. Township Committee members shall inform the Chair before leaving their seats during a Committee meeting.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
Members of the Township staff shall observe the same rules of decorum applicable to the Township Committee in § 5-8.1 above.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
Any person(s) making personal, defamatory or profane remarks or who willfully utters loud, threatening or abusive language or engages in any disorderly conduct which disturbs or disrupts the orderly conduct of any meeting shall be called to order by the Chair. If such conduct continues, the Chair of the Township Committee, at his/her discretion, may order such person(s) removed from the meeting by the Sergeant at Arms.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
A. 
Persons other than Committee members may be permitted to address the Committee in the proper order of business. A person present may, upon recognition by the Chair, be heard in the order of business and at such other times as the Committee may, by the affirmative vote of 2/3 of those present, specifically permit. While a motion is pending, no person shall address any remark or question to any specific Committee member, nor shall any person be permitted to address the Chair. A Committee member may, through the Chair, respond to any communication or address received pursuant to this rule.
B. 
Except upon consent of the Committee, by the affirmative vote of 2/3 of those present, persons addressing the Township Committee shall be allowed five minutes for their presentations on the same topic. The Chair may restrict or limit the time allotted to a person whose remarks are repetitive or are not germane to the matter under consideration by Committee. Members of the public shall not be permitted to yield time to any other speaker.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
No person in the audience shall engage in disorderly conduct such as hand clapping, stamping of feet, whistling, using profane language, shouting or other similar demonstrations which may disturb the peace and order of the Township Committee meeting.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
All persons shall, at the request of the Chair, be silent. If, after receiving a warning from the Chair, a person persists in disrupting the meeting, the Chair may order that person to leave the meeting. If he or she does not remove himself or herself voluntarily, the Chair may order the Sergeant at Arms to remove him or her.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
The Chief of Police, or such member of the Department of Police as the Chair may designate, shall be Sergeant at Arms at the Township Committee meetings. The Sergeant at Arms shall carry out all orders given by the Chair for the purpose of maintaining order and decorum at the Township Committee meeting.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
Any person who resists removal by the Sergeant at Arms shall be charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:33-8, Disrupting meetings and processions.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
There shall be no recording, taping or photography of any Township Committee meeting without the express prior approval of the Chair of the Township Committee.
[Added 8-6-2013 by Ord. No. 1526-13]
Township Committee meetings shall be conducted pursuant to Robert's Rules of Order.