Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Millerton, NY
Dutchess County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Adopted 11-12-1986 by L.L. No. 6-1986 (Ch. 57, Art. I, of the 1978 Code)]
[Amended 2-8-1989 by L.L. No. 1-1989; 2-27-1995]
Real property owned by one or more persons, each of whom is 65 years of age or over, or real property owned by husband and wife, one of whom is 65 years of age or over, shall be exempt from taxation by the Village of Millerton to the extent of 50% of the assessed valuation thereof, provided that the income of the owner or the combined income of the owners of the property does not exceed the sum of $17,500 pursuant to the terms and conditions of § 467 of the Real Property Tax Law.
[Amended 2-8-1989 by L.L. No. 1-1989; 12-13-1989; 2-13-1991; 2-27-1995]
A. 
Real property owned by one or more persons, each of whom is 65 years of age or over, or real property owned by husband and wife one of whom is 65 years of age or over, shall be exempt from taxation by the Village of Millerton in an amount corresponding to the following maximum annual income range and exemption percentages:
[Amended 2-17-2009 by L.L. No. 3-2009; 10-18-2010 by L.L. No. 2-2010]
Maximum Annual Income Range
Percentage of Exemption
Less than $29,000
50%
Between $29,000 and $30,000
45%
Between $30,000 and $31,000
40%
Between $31,000 and $32,000
35%
Between $32,000 and $32,900
30%
Between $32,900 and $33,800
25%
Between $33,800 and $34,700
20%
Between $34,700 and $35,600
15%
Between $35,600 and $36,500
10%
Between $36,500 and $37,400
5%
$37,400 or more
No exemption
B. 
The Board hereby provides that any individual, otherwise qualified pursuant to the provisions of § 467 of the Real Property Tax Law is eligible for the exemption if s/he becomes 65 years of age after the appropriate taxable status date and before December 31 of the same year.
Application shall be made as provided in § 467 of the Real Property Tax Law.