Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted City of Norwalk Common Council 8-14-1973. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Building Code — See Ch. 26.
Fair rent — See Ch. 39.
Housing, tax abatement — See Ch. 58.
Housing Code — See Ch. 59.
Zoning — See Ch. 118.
Land subdivision regulations — See Appendix, Part I.
[Amended 8-11-1987]
No apartment in any apartment house containing three or more housing units shall be occupied for human habitation, after a vacancy, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued by the Director of Health of this municipality, or by an assistant designated by him to administer the provisions of this section, certifying that such apartment conforms to the requirements of the applicable housing ordinances of this city and of Chapter 352 of the Connecticut General Statutes (Rev. of 1958), as amended, provided that no provision of this section shall be construed to prohibit human occupancy of such apartment during the pendency of an application for such certificate. Any person aggrieved by the refusal of a certificate of occupancy may appeal to the court of common pleas for the county within which the apartment house is located, and such appeal shall be privileged.
No rent shall be recoverable by the owner or lessor of such apartment house for the occupancy of any apartment for which a certificate of occupancy has not been obtained prior to the rental thereof in violation of § 30A-1 of this ordinance.
If an application for a certificate of occupancy shall have been made by the owner or lessor of any apartment house covered by the provisions of this ordinance and said application shall not have been acted upon by the Director of Health, or his assistant as above referred to, within a period of three working days, it shall be deemed to have been issued and the provisions of § 30A-2 shall not apply.
[Amended 8-11-1987]
The provisions of this ordinance shall not apply to any apartment house occupied by the owner thereof and containing three or less housing units or which has been constructed or substantially reconstructed within a period of 10 years next preceding the date such certificate of occupancy would otherwise be required hereunder; nor to any apartment house owned by a housing authority organized under the provisions of Chapter 128 of the General Statutes of the State of Connecticut (Rev. of 1958), as amended, which has been constructed or altered pursuant to a contract with the federal government or the state providing for annual contributions or other financial assistance.