Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted City of Norwalk Common Council 2-14-1967.]
The internal fire-alarm system of each school, child-care facility, convalescent home, nursing home, hospital or like facilities, shall be connected by the owner or operator of said facility to the Norwalk Fire Department alarm system, provided said Fire Department system is or shall be situated within 1,000 feet of the premises upon which the facility is located.
Existing facilities shall be connected to said Fire Department system on or before March 1, 1968; future facilities shall be so connected prior to any occupancy of same for the purposes enumerated in § 40-1 above.
Any owner or operator who shall violate any provision of this ordinance, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100 or by imprisonment for a period not exceeding 30 days, or both. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense under the terms of this ordinance.
The above ordinance shall become effective 10 days after the adoption by the Common Council of the City of Norwalk, and after due compliance with the provisions of Section 188 of the Code of the City of Norwalk, 1956.