Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Eldon, MO
Miller County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. 1455 §§1 — 2, 12-10-1991; Ord. No. 1493 §§1 — 2, 11-24-1992]
A. 
The franchise tax rate of the City of Eldon be maintained at six percent (6%) on the gross receipts of utility corporations holding franchises within the City of Eldon, Missouri.
B. 
The City Clerk is hereby authorized and directed to notify the franchise holders of this decision and submit certified copies of this Section to the franchise holders.
[CC 1988 §21.100; Ord. No. 1186, 2-12-1985; Ord. No. 1349, 12-13-1988]
A. 
All extensions of municipal services beyond the corporate limits of the City of Eldon be undertaken only where these persons or entities requesting such extensions either:
1. 
Request annexation by a verified petition of all property owners of record, or
2. 
If the persons or entities requesting service are unable to annex due to the property affected not being contiguous to the City limits of the City of Eldon, said persons or entities entering into a contract for the provision of these services by the City of Eldon with said persons or entities agreeing to annex into the City immediately upon the property served by the utility service becoming contiguous to the City limits with said contract expressly to act as the verified petition requesting annexation. In the event of a conflict between exurban areas requesting services and the ability of the City to provide such services due to the cost of extension of the requested services in light of the monies available in the City budget and the needs of areas within the City, areas requesting services shall receive such extensions based upon the following prioritization:
a. 
Services shall first be extended to areas requesting annexation by a verified petition of all property owners of record within the area;
b. 
Services shall next be extended to areas in Miller County if the persons or entities requesting service are unable to annex due to the property affected not being contiguous to the City limits, said persons or entities entering into a contract for the provision of these services by the City with said persons or entities agreeing to annex into the City immediately upon the property served by the utility service becoming contiguous to the City limits with said contract expressly to act as the verified petition requesting annexation.
B. 
It is further declared to be the policy of the Board of Aldermen of Eldon, Missouri, that no service be extended to areas outside the City where the person or entity requesting services refuses to accept appropriate City standards and pay all costs of such extension. Except that the City may elect to participate in the cost of said extension if the City determines that it is in the best interest of the City to require oversized facilities to accommodate future growth. The City's participation shall be limited to the difference in cost between the oversized facilities and the facilities originally necessary to provide this extension.
C. 
It is further declared to be the policy of the City that no service shall be extended beyond the corporate limits of Eldon where an area within the corporate limits has an existing need for such services and where the extension of the requested services would compete for monies otherwise needed for extension within the City.
D. 
It is further declared that those areas as identified in either Section 700.020(A)(2) shall be charged a fee for those extended services 1.3 times the rates as shown in Section 715.060.
E. 
No extensions will be made until the effected property owners provide the City with all necessary easements.
F. 
Mutual aid and service agreements with political subdivisions of this State or wholesale corporate consumers shall not be governed by the provisions of this Section.
[Ord. No. 2156 §1, 11-10-2008]
A. 
Water and sewer bills for the use of the City's water works and sewer treatment works by a premises shall be rendered to the person or legal entity designated by the owner, his/her agent, tenant or occupant to receive the water/sewer bill.
B. 
A bill for all premises, whether occupied or unoccupied, will be generated for each monthly billing cycle. If there is no measurable usage, a minimum bill will be generated and rendered as stated in Subsection (A).
C. 
Service will not be provided to any premises or occupant that has an outstanding bill.
[Ord. No. 10-2020, 3-24-2020]
A. 
All customers or users of the City's water system shall install a main water shut-off valve on every water service line inside any house, building or structure as close to the entrance of the pipe within said house, building or structure as possible and located so that the water to said house, building or structure can be shut off conveniently.
B. 
Upon the request by any customer or user of the City's water system, the City shall shut off the supply of water (at the meter) to any house, building or structure, which does not have installed an interior shut-off valve as required by Subsection (A) above, to permit the repair of any water pipes within said house, building or structure.
C. 
A service fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be paid to the City to partially compensate the City for the costs of shutting off the supply of water (at the meter) after normal business hours. The property owner, customer or user will be invoiced for the required fee within ten (10) business days.