Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Pevely, MO
Jefferson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. 1297-Amended[1] §§1 — 3, 6-3-2013]
Every person, entity, or organization who shall engage in the business of supplying electricity, gas, telephone service or telecommunication service for compensation for any purpose in the City shall pay to the City as a license fee a sum equal to five percent (5%) of the gross receipts from such business.
[1]
Editor's Note: This ordinance also superseded former Ch. 610, Utility License Tax, adopted and amended R.O. 2004 §§610.010 — 610.040; CC 1990 §§610.010 — 610.040; 7-28-1960 by §2 of Ord. No. 29; 9-9-1987 by §§1 — 2 of Ord. No. 631; 11-2-1992 by §1 of Ord. No. 756; 9-19-2011 by §1 of Ord. No. 1269; 2-26-2013 by §1 of Ord. No. 1298; 4-15-2013 by §§1 — 3 of Ord. No. 1297.
[Ord. No. 1297-Amended §§1 — 3, 6-3-2013]
It is hereby made the duty of every person, entity or organization engaged in any of the businesses described in Section 610.010 of this Chapter to file with the investigate the Finance Officer of the City on the fifteenth day of January and July of each and every year a sworn statement of the gross receipts from such business for the six (6) calendar months preceding the filing of such statement. The Finance Officer of the City, or his/her duly authorized deputy, is hereby authorized to correctness and accuracy of the statement required, and for that purpose shall have, at all reasonable times, access to the books, documents, papers, and records of the person making such statement.
[Ord. No. 1297-Amended §§1 — 3, 6-3-2013]
Every person, entity or organization who shall engage in any of the businesses described in Section 610.010 of this Chapter shall pay to the City Finance Officer, on the last day of each month for the preceding month's receipts, as a license fee, an amount equal to five percent (5%) of the gross receipts as provided in Section 610.010 herein; and shall certify to such City Finance Officer the truth and accuracy of same together with amount and calculation of same in writing.