Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Little Ferry, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[1982 Code § 69-1]
This chapter is enacted to regulate the sale and transportation of alcoholic beverages in the Borough of Little Ferry in accordance with the provisions of an Act of the Legislature of the State of New Jersey entitled "An Act Concerning Alcoholic Beverages" comprising Chapter 436 of the Laws of 1933, its supplements and amendments, and also comprising N.J.S.A. 33:1-1 et seq., and in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the State Director of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
[1982 Code § 69-2]
For the purpose of this chapter, the words and phrases herein shall have the same meaning as N.J.S.A. 33:1-1 et seq. and the Rules and Regulations of the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
[1982 Code § 69-9A]
All applications for licenses, all licenses issued, and all proceedings under this chapter shall be in accordance with the Act, Rules and Regulations referred to in Section 6-1, and all other applicable laws of the State of New Jersey or of the United States.
[1982 Code § 69-3B]
All licenses required by this chapter shall be issued by the Borough Council, which shall also administer the provisions of this chapter.
[Ord. No. 1315-25-10]
No person shall sell or distribute alcoholic beverages within the Borough without having obtained a license in accordance with the Act referred to in Section 6-1 and the provisions of this chapter, except in those cases provided by law where the licenses in question are issued by the Director of the State Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
a. 
License Background Check Transfer Fees. All applications for license transfers shall be accompanied by a check made payable to the Borough of Little Ferry to be placed in escrow in the amount of two thousand five hundred ($2,500.00) dollars. The aforesaid sum shall be used to pay administrative fees related to the license transfer including but not limited to background checks, fingerprint charges, accounting charges and legal fees.
[1982 Code § 69-4; Ord. No. 1102-9-03; Ord. No. 1176-20-05]
Subject to any and all other regulations prescribed by law, the fees to be charged and collected from the holders of licenses to sell alcoholic beverages within the Borough of Little Ferry shall be as follows:
a. 
Plenary Retail Consumption.
1. 
The sum of $2,500.00.
b. 
Plenary Retail Distribution.
1. 
The sum of $2,500.00.
c. 
Club.
1. 
The sum of $172.00 effective May 1, 2004.
2. 
The sum of $188.00 effective May 1, 2005.
d. 
There shall be no limited retail distribution licenses granted in the Borough of Little Ferry.
[1982 Code § 69-5A; Ord. No. 1248-07-08]
a. 
No alcoholic beverages shall be sold, served, consumed in or delivered to any licensed premises between the hours of 3:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday nor between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on all other days.
b. 
On Sundays, all restaurants holding a plenary retail consumption license must cease service of alcoholic beverages from 6:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. but may continue to perform other restaurant business and subject to the rules and regulations of the State statutes and regulations of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission and municipal ordinances regulating the sale of liquor.
[New]
During the hours when sales of alcoholic beverages are prohibited by subsection 6-4.1, the entire licensed premises shall be closed, provided, however, that such requirement for the closing of the premises shall not apply to bona fide hotels or restaurants as defined in N.J.S.A. 33:1-1(t) and to clubs licensed under N.J.S.A. 33:11-12(5) and to other establishments where the principal business is other than the sale of alcoholic beverages.
[1982 Code § 69-5B]
No licensee or employee of a licensee shall sell, serve or deliver, directly or indirectly, any alcoholic beverages to any intoxicated person or person under the legal age nor permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages on any licensed premises by any of the above-named classes of persons, or permit any such persons to congregate in or about the licensed premises.
[Ord. No. 1052-11-01]
a. 
No licensee shall employ or permit to work in or upon the licensed premises any bartender, waiter, waitress or other person involved in serving liquor unless such person shall have filed with the Borough Police Department within sixty (60) days after employment with respect to a new employee, a statement indicating that he or she is of good moral character and has not been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude and unless such person shall submit to fingerprinting and photographing and the furnishing of such other pertinent information in connection with the person's background and proposed employment as may reasonably be required by the Chief of Police or person acting on his behalf; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to disqualify from employment a person whose criminal disqualification shall have been lifted and removed by the State Director of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
b. 
Any person violating any of the provisions hereof shall be liable to the penalties prescribed in this chapter and such penalties shall be in addition to any disciplinary action which may be instituted or maintained against the licensee by any State or municipal officials charged with the enforcement of the Alcoholic Beverage Law.
[1982 Code § 69-7]
a. 
Any license issued under this chapter may be suspended or revoked for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, any provisions of any applicable statute or any of the rules and regulations of the State Director of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
b. 
Proceedings for suspension or revocation shall be in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 33:1-31 by service of a five (5) day notice of charges preferred against the licensee and affording a reasonable opportunity for hearing.
c. 
Suspension or revocation of a license shall be in addition to any other penalty which may be imposed for a violation of this chapter.
[1982 Code § 69-6A; New]
It shall be unlawful for a person under the legal age while in any premises licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages to purchase, consume or have served or delivered to him or her any alcoholic beverages.
A minor may enter any licensed premises in the regular pursuit of his business, trade, or occupation.
[1982 Code § 69-6B; New]
It shall be unlawful for a person under the legal age to purchase, attempt to purchase or have another purchase for him or her any alcoholic beverages.
[1982 Code § 69-6C; New]
It shall be unlawful for any person under the legal age to misrepresent or misstate his or her age for the purpose of inducing any licensee or any employee of any licensee or any person acting in behalf of any licensee to sell, serve or deliver any alcoholic beverages to him or her.
[New]
No person shall invite or induce any person under legal age to be served with or have in his or her possession any alcoholic beverage.
[New]
It shall be unlawful for:
a. 
A person under the legal age for purchasing alcoholic beverages to enter any premises licensed for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of purchasing or having served or delivered to him or her, any alcoholic beverage; or
b. 
A person under the legal age for purchasing alcoholic beverages to consume any alcoholic beverage on premises licensed for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages, or to purchase, attempt to purchase or have another purchase for him any alcoholic beverage; or,
c. 
Any person to enter any premises licensed for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of purchasing, or to purchase alcoholic beverages, for another person who does not, because of his age, have the right to purchase and consume alcoholic beverages.
Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be deemed and adjudged to be a disorderly person, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred ($500.00) dollars. In addition, the court shall suspend the person's license to operate a motor vehicle for six (6) months or prohibit the person from obtaining a license to operate a motor vehicle in this State for six (6) months beginning on the date he becomes eligible to obtain a license or on the date of conviction, whichever is later. In addition to the general penalty prescribed for an offense, the court may require any person under the legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages who violates N.J.S.A. 33:1-81 to participate in an alcohol education or treatment program authorized by the Department of Health for a period not to exceed the maximum period of confinement prescribed by law for the offense for which the individual has been convicted. (N.J.S.A. 33:1-81)