Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Lakewood, NJ
Ocean County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[1971 Code § BH6-1]
A code regulating retail food establishments and fixing penalties is hereby established pursuant to Chapter 188, Laws of 1950. A copy of the code is annexed hereto and made a part hereof by reference.
[1971 Code § BH6-2]
The code established and adopted by this chapter is described and commonly known as the Retail Food Establishment Code of New Jersey (1965).
[1971 Code § BH6-3]
Three copies of the Retail Food Establishment Code of New Jersey (1965) have been placed on file in the offices of the Secretary of the Board of Health and the Township Clerk and will remain on file in those offices for the use and examination of the public.
[1971 Code § BH6-4.1]
No person shall operate a retail food handling establishment unless a permit or approval of an existing permit to operate same shall have been issued by the Board of Health. Such permit or approval of an existing permit shall be posted in a conspicuous place in such establishment.
[1971 Code BH6-4.2]
Permits issued or approved under the provisions of this chapter shall expire annually on June 30th of each year and application for renewal thereof shall be submitted simultaneously with application for mercantile license annually.
[1971 Code § BH6-4.3]
a. 
A person conducting an itinerant retail food handling establishment shall secure a permit or if such person is the holder of a permit, certificate or license issued by the Board of Health of another jurisdiction, the certificate, permit or license may be approved by the Board of Health and there shall be no fee charged for such approval.
b. 
A permit or approval of a permit may be suspended or revoked for a violation by the holder of any provision of this chapter or code after an opportunity for a hearing by the Board of Health or its authorized representative.
c. 
A permit or approval of a permit issued by another Board of Health is not transferable.