Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Hope, NJ
Warren County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Ord. #95-07]
The map prepared by Hope Township, entitled "The Official Street Numbering Map of the Township of Hope (hereinafter "Official Map") is hereby adopted as the official street numbering map. The Official Map or an exact duplicate thereof shall be maintained on file in the office of the Municipal Clerk.
[Ord. #95-07]
There is hereby established a numbering system for buildings and vacant lots within the Township of Hope, Warren County, New Jersey, in accordance with the Official Map. It is hereby declared unlawful for any building or vacant lot to be numbered other than with the number designated for that building or vacant lot as shown on the Official Map.
In the case of conflict as to the proper number to be assigned to any building or vacant lot, the Township 9-1-1 Coordinator's decision shall be final.
[Ord. #95-07]
The intent of this Chapter is to apply retroactively and include existing lots and buildings as well as those created after the effective date of this Chapter.
[Ord. #95-07]
Within 60 days of final passage of this Chapter, the Township of Hope 9-1-1 Coordinator shall notify, by regular mail or personal delivery, all owners of property within the Township of Hope of the correct number that they must display to bring their building into conformity with this Chapter. This mailing shall include the number specifications required pursuant to Section 16-5 of this Chapter.
The owner of each building within the Township must, within 60 days of the mailing being forwarded to the property owner, affix to the building, at the owner's cost and expense, the number designated for that building as depicted upon the Official Map in accordance with Section 16-5. All existing post office numbers, street numbers, or other numbers intended to designate the address of the building shall be removed.
[Ord. #95-07]
The numbers shall be a minimum of three (3") inches in height, shall be numerical and affixed to the building in a manner so as to be clearly visible from the street. Where possible, the number shall be placed so as to be illuminated by existing outside lighting and shall be of reflective material or of sufficient visual contrast to the background material to be easily discernible at night with the aid of an emergency vehicle spotlight.
Where the building is so situated as to prevent the unaided eye from reading the number affixed thereto from the street, the number shall be displayed so as to be visible from both directions on the street on an appropriate permanent marker, post or on the mailbox located on the street or road adjacent to the driveway or walkway leading to the building.
Where one or more buildings are located on a "lane" or private driveway, then each building number shall be displayed so as to be visible from both directions on an appropriate permanent marker, post, or on the mailbox located on the street or road adjacent to the "lane" or private driveway leading to the buildings.
[Ord. #95-07]
Prior to the construction of any new building within the Township, the owner of the building must obtain from the Township Tax Assessor the designated number for that building. No building permit shall be issued by the Township Building Inspector until the applicant for the permit has submitted proof that the designated building number has been obtained from the Tax Assessor. The final certificate of occupancy for a new building shall be withheld by the Building Inspector until the designated number for the building has been permanently affixed in accordance with Section 16-5.
[Ord. #95-07]
This Chapter shall be enforced by the Township Zoning Officer. Any owner who fails to comply with the provisions of this Chapter may be issued a summons and, upon conviction, be punished by a fine up to $500 for each offense. A separate offense shall be deemed committed on each day during which a violation occurs or continues.