Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Brookhaven, NY
Suffolk County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
It is hereby declared to be unlawful to park or display vehicles for purposes of storage or sale on or within 100 feet of the lines of any state or county highway or roadway within the unincorporated portions of the Town of Brookhaven or within 250 feet of any intersection of the aforementioned highways unless otherwise provided in this Code. Vehicles owned and/or operated by the federal, state, county or Town government or agencies thereof or operated by any other municipality, including fire or ambulance districts, shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.
[Amended 1-7-2014 by L.L. No. 1-2014, effective 1-9-2014]
Any vehicle parked or displayed for purposes of storage or sale in violation of § 38-16 shall be removed by the Commissioner of General Services in the same manner and under the same conditions as set forth in § 1224 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York, which is incorporated herein by reference. Any vehicle removed for violation of § 38-16 shall be deemed an abandoned vehicle, and redemption or disposal of such vehicle shall be in accordance with § 1224 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Redemption fees shall be the same as provided in § 38-12 of the Code of the Town of Brookhaven.
A violation of the foregoing Article IV shall be a violation punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500.