Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Frederick County, VA
 
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Supervisors of the County of Frederick 9-12-1984 as Ch. 2, Art. III, of the 1984 Frederick County Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Subdivision of land — See Ch. 144.
Zoning — See Ch. 165.
[1]
Editor's Note: For statutory provisions relating to the duty of the County to appoint a Planning Commission, see Code of Virginia, § 15.2-2210; as to local planning, see Code of Virginia, §§ 15.2-2212 through 15.2-2232.
A Planning Commission is hereby created for the County pursuant to the provisions of state law.
The Planning Commission shall consist of not less than five nor more than 15 members, who shall be residents of the County, qualified by knowledge and experience to make decisions on questions of community growth and development, provided that at least 1/2 of such members shall be freeholders. All of such members shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors for terms of four years.
[1]
Editor's Note: For the statutory basis of this section, see Code of Virginia, § 15.2-2212.
Any member of the County Planning Commission may be removed by the Board of Supervisors for malfeasance in office, provided that such removal may be made only after a public hearing at which such member is given an opportunity to appear and be heard on the charges against him.
[1]
Editor's Note: For similar statutory provisions, see Code of Virginia, § 15.2-2212.
All members of the County Planning Commission shall serve as such with or without compensation as determined by the Board of Supervisors.
[1]
Editor's Note: For statutory basis of this section, see Code of Virginia, § 15.2-2212.
The County Planning Commission shall elect from the members a Chairman and a Vice Chairman, whose terms shall be for one year. The County Planning Commission may create and fill such other offices as it deems necessary, appoint such employees and staff as it deems necessary for its work and contract with consultants for such services as it requires; provided, however, that any expense incurred in connection therewith shall be first approved by the Board of Supervisors.
[1]
Editor's Note: For the statutory basis of this section, see Code of Virginia, § 15.2-2217.
The County Planning Commission shall have the functions, powers and duties which are prescribed by law.