Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Marlborough, MA
Middlesex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the City Council of the City of Marlborough as Secs. 10-11 through 10-14 of the 1965 Code (Ch. 131 of the 1986 Code). Amendments noted where applicable.]
It shall be unlawful for any person under 16 years of age to be or remain in or upon any of the streets, alleys or public places in the City at night after 9:00 p.m., unless such persons are accompanied by a parent, guardian or other person having the legal custody of such minor person or is in the performance of an errand or duty directed by such parent, guardian or other person having the care of such minor persons or whose legal employment makes it necessary to be upon the streets, alleys or public places during the nighttime after such specified hour; provided, however, that these exceptions shall not apply when the minor person shall be playing or unnecessarily loitering in or upon such street, alley or public place, whether alone or accompanied by a parent, guardian or any person whosoever.
It shall be unlawful for any parent, guardian or other person having the legal care and custody of any person under 16 years of age to allow or permit any such child, ward or other person under such age, while in such legal custody, to go to or be in or upon any of the streets, alleys or public places in such City within the time prohibited in § 294-1, unless there exists a reasonable necessity therefor.
No child or minor person arrested under the provisions of § 294-1 shall be placed in confinement until the parent or guardian of such minor person shall have been notified of such arrest and shall have refused to be held responsible for the observance of the provisions of this chapter by such minor person.
The regular fire alarm test signal shall hereafter be blown at 10 minutes before 9:00 p.m. each night.