Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Waterloo, WI
Jefferson County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Common Council of the City of Waterloo 10-19-1987 by Ord. No. 87-6 as §§ 12.10 and 12.15 of the 1987 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
The provisions of § 66.0435, Wis. Stats., and the definitions therein are hereby adopted by reference.
A. 
Restricted. No occupied mobile home shall be permitted to be located in the City unless the same is in a licensed mobile home park, except those mobile homes occupied outside of a mobile home park on the effective date of this chapter.
B. 
Exceptions.
(1) 
Subsection A above is not intended to restrict the location of one- and two-family manufactured homes which meet the applicable one- and two-family standards set forth in Ch. 101, Wis. Stats., and the requirements of Chapter 385, Zoning, of this Code.
(2) 
Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the Council may, upon application, issue a special permit for the location of a mobile home outside a mobile home park for temporary use solely as a field office, and such permit shall specifically state the expiration date thereof which shall not exceed 12 months.
No person shall establish or operate upon property owned or controlled by him within the City a mobile home park without having first secured a license therefor from the Council. The application for such license shall be made to the Clerk-Treasurer and shall be accompanied by a fee as stated in the City of Waterloo Fee Schedule.[1] Such parks shall comply with Ch. COMM 95, Wis. Adm. Code, which is hereby adopted by reference, and all zoning requirements set forth in Chapter 385 of this Code.
[1]
Editor's Note: The Fee Schedule is on file at the office of the City Clerk-Treasurer.
Licensees of mobile home parks shall furnish information to the Clerk-Treasurer and Assessor on such homes added to their parks within five days after their arrival on forms furnished by the Clerk-Treasurer.
There is imposed on each mobile home located in the City a parking permit fee, such amount to be determined in accordance with § 66.0435, Wis. Stats. The fees shall be paid to the Clerk-Treasurer on or before the 10th day of the month following the month for which they are due. It shall be the full and complete responsibility of the licensee of a mobile home park to collect such fees from each mobile home therein and to remit such fees to the Clerk-Treasurer. Failure to do so is to be treated like a default in payment of personal property taxes and subject to all procedures and penalties applicable under Chs. 70 and 74, Wis. Stats.
[Amended by Ord. No. 88-4]
The owner of the land on which a mobile home is located outside of a mobile home park may collect the fee from the owner of the mobile home and, on or before January 10 and on or before July 10, shall transmit to the Clerk-Treasurer all fees owed for the six months ending on the last day of the month preceding the month when the transmission is required.
See Chapter 385, Zoning, of this Code.
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who shall violate any provision of this chapter or any order, rule or regulation made hereunder shall be subject to a forfeiture as provided in Chapter 1, § 1-4 of this Code.