Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Morris, NJ
Morris County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
The regulations contained in this Part 4 are deemed necessary to achieve the following objectives:
A. 
To provide a review and coordination procedure which clearly defines the role of public and private interests, as well as standards to be enforced.
B. 
To enhance and improve the man-made and natural environment through the retention of open spaces, woodlands, waterways, wetlands, trees and other natural vegetative cover, and to prevent erosion, flooding, silting and removal or displacement of land.
C. 
To encourage innovative and attractive techniques in design, technology and administration.
[Amended 7-18-2001 by Ord. No. 19-01]
A. 
Zoning permits. No use and occupancy of any building, structure, or lot shall be commenced or changed, and no building or structure shall be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, convened, or installed, and no building permit or certificate of occupancy shall issue for any one or more of the above activities, until a zoning permit has been issued by the Zoning Officer confirming that such activity complies with all applicable provisions of this chapter and Chapter 95, Zoning, of the Code of the Township of Morris. A zoning permit application for an accessory building or structure (including a fence or wall) on a single-family lot in a residential zone shall be accompanied by a survey of the lot which accurately represents all existing conditions on the lot and a scaled map or drawing showing the location, size and type of the proposed accessory building or structure (including fences and/or walls). (This scaled map or drawing need not be prepared by a licensed professional and may be superimposed upon a copy of the survey.)
[Amended 12-6-2006 by Ord. No. 28-06]
B. 
Site plan approval. No building permit or zoning permit shall issue for any use or change of use, or for the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, or installation of any building or structure, until a site plan for such activity is first submitted to and approved by the Planning Board, unless such activity is exempt from site plan review under § 57-96 below. No housing unit approved as an age-restricted housing unit in the PRC Zone shall be converted to a non-age-restricted housing unit until a site plan approving such conversion is submitted to and approved by the Planning Board.
[Amended 6-17-2009 by Ord. No. 9-09]
C. 
Conditions for issuance of certificate of occupancy. No certificate of occupancy shall be issued for any building, structure, lot or use unless all construction and conditions conform to the approved site plan therefor; provided, however, that where the public health, safety and welfare will not be adversely affected, the Construction Official may, in his or her discretion, issue a temporary certificate of occupancy where seasonal weather conditions require delay of installation of landscaping, or the final surface course of any parking or other paved area, or any similar site improvement.
[Amended 7-18-2001 by Ord. No. 19-01]
A. 
One- and two-family dwellings. Site plan review shall not be required for single-family and two-family dwellings when used solely for residential purposes or for such accessory uses as a private garage, toolhouse, gardens and private greenhouses, swimming pools and other similar uses incidental to a single-family or two-family detached dwelling.
B. 
Other exceptions. Site plan review shall not be required for the following, when there is no new use or change of use, and no resulting impact upon on-site parking, circulation, drainage, lighting, landscaping, or other site plan or zoning requirements:
(1) 
Any construction or alteration confined solely to the interior of a building or structure.
(2) 
Any construction or alteration confined solely to renovations or alterations to the exterior facade of an existing building.
(3) 
Any construction or alteration, the cost of which is $5,000 or less and which is determined by the Zoning Officer to involve no material site development considerations. In making this determination, the Zoning Officer may refer the matter to the Technical Coordinating Committee for review and recommendation.
C. 
Waiver of site plan approval. The Planning Board shall have discretion to waive the requirement for site plan approval in any case in which the Board determines that the proposed development is a permitted use in the zone and does not involve substantial site development considerations.
A. 
In addition to referral of site plans to other agencies required by law to review site plans, the Planning Board may refer site plans to any other federal, state, county, local, private or quasi-public agencies for their recommendations within their particular fields of expertise.
B. 
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:27-6.1 et seq., as amended and supplemented, an application for review and approval of site plans under the jurisdiction of Morris County shall comply in all respects with said standards, specifications and procedures.