Borough of Carlisle, PA
Cumberland County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 3-14-2002 by Ord. No. 1967, approved 4-8-2002]
This article shall govern the naming of opened, but unnamed, streets and avenues within the Borough of Carlisle and the change of the name of any opened street or avenue within the Borough. This article is not intended to affect the procedure for the naming of newly laid out streets and avenues under the provisions of Chapter 226 (Subdivision and Land Development) of this Code.
The procedure for the naming, or the changing of name, of opened streets and avenues shall be established by resolution of the Borough Council, as amended from time to time. All fees associated with the naming, or changing of name, of opened streets and avenues shall be borne by the person requesting the same, and shall be in the amount established in Chapter 120 (Fees) of this Code.
The following streets and avenues shall have the name designated and shall be properly signed:
Name of Street
Location
Cliff Avenue
Easternmost avenue extending in a southern direction from Church Avenue to Pomfret Street in the block bounded on the west by South College Street and on the east by South West Street
Faller Avenue
[Added 5-12-2005 by Ord. No. 2035]
Avenue extending from the north side of West South Street to the south side of West Chapel Avenue in the block between South Hanover Street to the east and South Pitt Street to the west
Governor F.R. Shunk Avenue
[Added 5-8-2003 by Ord. No. 1991]
First avenue east of, and parallel to, North College Street, extending from the south side of West North Street to the north side of West Locust Avenue
Keller Avenue
[Added 5-12-2005 by Ord. No. 2035]
Avenue extending from the north side of Graham Street to the south side of West South Street in the block between South College Street to the east and Mooreland Avenue to the west
Kruger Dairy Avenue
[Added 5-8-2003 by Ord. No. 1991]
First avenue west of, and parallel to, Franklin Street, extending from the south side of A Street through Lincoln Street to the north side of West Penn Street
Mills Avenue
[Added 5-8-2003 by Ord. No. 1991]
An "L" shaped avenue extending from the south side of East Penn Street to the west side of North East Street
Saidis Avenue
[Added 6-13-2002 by Ord. No. 1969]
First avenue east of, and parallel to, South College Street, extending from the south side of Graham Street through Walnut Street and Baltimore Street to its intersection with the north side of West Willow Street
Vozar Avenue
[Added 6-13-2002 by Ord. No. 1969]
A "U" shaped avenue connected at both ends with the western boundary of Fairground Avenue, the northernmost portion being located at the eastern terminus of A Street
[Added 5-12-2005 by Ord. No. 2035, approved 5-12-2005]
Former Name
New Name
Location
Cemetery Avenue
Robbins Lane
That portion extending in an east-west direction from the portion of Cemetery Avenue running north and south on the west to Highland Avenue on the east