Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of West Goshen, PA
Chester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Added 10-10-1978 by Ord. No. 10-1978; 4-5-1988 by Ord. No. 2-1988; 1-23-1993 by Ord. No. 1-1993; 10-24-1995 by Ord. No. 7-1995; 4-9-1997 by Ord. No. 7-97; 5-9-2001 by Ord. No. 6-2001; 5-8-2002 by Ord. No. 8-2002; 4-9-2003 by Ord. No. 5-2003; 8-10-2005 by Ord. No. 7-2005; 6-28-2006 by Ord. No. 8-2006; 10-24-2007 by Ord. No. 11-2007; 12-10-2008 by Ord. No. 10-2008; 11-14-2012 by Ord. No. 08-2012; 6-12-2013 by Ord. No. 03-2013; 4-12-2017 by Ord. No. 1-2017; 6-18-2019 by Ord. No. 6-2019]
A building may be erected, altered or used and a lot or premises may be used for any of the following purposes and for no other:
A. 
Retail sales.
B. 
Personal service establishment.
C. 
Office building, bank, radio studio, municipal, county, state and federal use.
D. 
Restaurant and uses similar to a restaurant where food is prepared and served, including a catering business, a microbrewery and a brewery pub, provided that there shall be no drive-up or walk-up windows permitted for the sale or dispensing of food or food products.
E. 
Greenhouse, nursery.
F. 
Public place of amusement or recreation.
G. 
Athletic club; private club, provided that it does not offer entertainment that would constitute a sexually oriented business.
H. 
Shopping center.
I. 
Accessory uses to the aforementioned permitted uses, including outdoor dining as an accessory use to a restaurant subject to the conditions in § 84-57.11 and a home-related business as an accessory use to an existing lawful nonconforming single-family detached dwelling.
J. 
Hotel/motel.
K. 
Forestry, subject to the standards in § 84-57.8.
L. 
Women's temporary residential care center.
M. 
Learning center.
N. 
The following use shall be permitted as a conditional use when authorized by the Board of Supervisors subject to Article XVIII of this chapter. The area and bulk regulations, § 84-22.1 of this article, and design standards, § 84-23 of this article, shall apply to all uses permitted by conditional use in the C-1 Neighborhood Commercial District.
(1) 
Pharmacy/drug store and medical marijuana dispensary.
The following area and bulk regulations shall apply:
A. 
Lot size: three acres minimum.
[Amended 4-9-1997 by Ord. No. 7-97]
B. 
Lot width: 400 feet minimum at building line.
C. 
Lot width at street right-of-way line: 50 feet minimum.
D. 
Lot coverage: 25% maximum.
E. 
Floor area ratio: 0.40 maximum.
F. 
Building setback line: 100 feet minimum, except in the case of a canopy erected over a drive-through lane at a bank or financial institution which may be setback a minimum distance of 50 feet from an adjacent right-of-way or street line, provided that the area of the fifty-foot setback between the right-of-way or street line and the canopy is landscaped in accordance with a landscape plan approved by the Board of Supervisors. For properties with a lot area of five acres or less, the building setback line may be reduced in accordance with the requirements in § 84-22.2 of this chapter.
[Amended 6-28-2006 by Ord. No. 8-2006; 9-13-2006 by Ord. No. 11-2006]
G. 
Side yards: 50 feet minimum each side, provided that this requirement may be waived if the conditions as set forth in § 84-23J are met.
[Added 10-10-1978 by Ord. No. 10-1978]
H. 
Paved surface area: may not exceed 60% of total lot.
I. 
Green area (landscaped): 20% minimum.
J. 
Rear yard: 100 feet minimum.
K. 
Maximum building height: three stories, not to exceed 40 feet.
L. 
Public water and public sewer facilities required.
A. 
Minimum tract size: two acres minimum.
B. 
Permitted dwelling types: triplex, fourplex, townhouse, and one-bedroom apartments.
[Amended 4-9-2014 by Ord. No. 1-2014]
C. 
Maximum number of dwelling units per acre: six averaged over the development.
D. 
Minimum building setback from street right-of-way: 50 feet.
E. 
Maximum height: three stories, not exceeding 35 feet.
F. 
Minimum distance between buildings: 75 feet.
G. 
Minimum boundary setback: 50 feet from any property line.
H. 
Minimum green area: 45%
I. 
Maximum lot coverage: 35%
J. 
Maximum paved area: 20%.
K. 
Maximum building length: 260 feet in any single direction.
L. 
Minimum off-street parking: 2.5 spaces per dwelling unit in a triplex, fourplex and townhouse; 1.5 spaces per dwelling unit for each one-bedroom apartment unit.
[Amended 4-9-2014 by Ord. No. 1-2014]
M. 
Public water service and public sanitary facilities.
[Added 9-13-2006 by Ord. No. 11-2006]
A. 
For properties with a minimum lot area of five acres or less, the building setback line may be reduced to a minimum of 50 feet along Route 3 and Paoli Pike, provided that the building footprint of any such building does not exceed 5,000 square feet.
B. 
If the building setback line is reduced to a minimum of 50 feet pursuant to § 84-22.2A above, a maximum of four drive-through aisles may be built within the area extending from the fifty-foot building setback line to the one-hundred-foot setback line.
The following design standards shall apply:
A. 
Screening: as required by § 84-55A of this chapter or as directed by the Zoning Hearing Board.
B. 
Storage: as required by § 84-55B of this chapter.
C. 
Landscaping: as required by § 84-55C of this chapter.
D. 
Access and traffic control: as required by § 84-55D of this chapter.
E. 
Interior circulation: as required by § 84-55E of this chapter.
F. 
Lighting: as required by § 84-55F of this chapter.
G. 
Shopping cart storage: as required by § 84-55G of this chapter.
H. 
Loading: as required by § 84-55H of this chapter.
I. 
Parking: as required by § 84-55I of this chapter.
J. 
Shopping centers. In addition to the foregoing design standards and subject to the area and bulk regulations of § 84-22, the following provisions shall apply to lots developed or to be developed as a shopping center:
[Added 10-10-1978 by Ord. No. 10-78]
(1) 
For the purpose of development of a shopping center wholly within the C-2 District, two or more contiguous lots, totaling in the aggregate four acres or more, whether or not held in single and separate ownership, may be considered as one lot and the side yard requirements of the interior side yards may be waived for the purpose of development of lots as a shopping center if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) 
The owners of all lots involved join in a written application, supported by the information and data required by § 84-87A, agree in writing by execution of a developer's agreement, in a form approved by the Board of Supervisors, to be fully bound to develop the combined lots as a single lot in accordance with the zoning, subdivision and land development regulations and, as a part of the application, submit a traffic circulation and parking plan in accordance with the requirements of § 84-55E.
(2) 
Two or more contiguous lots totaling in the average of four acres or more and lying wholly within the C-2 District which have been developed in accordance with the use regulations set forth in § 84-21 and which, if combined, in the opinion of the Board of Supervisors, constitute a shopping center, except that they do not have to be operated as a single entity and they do not have to have common off-street parking and loading, may be considered as one lot and the side yard requirements with respect to the interior side yards may be waived if the Board of Supervisors approves the application and the following conditions are met:
(a) 
The owners of such contiguous lots make written application as required in Subsection J(1)(a) and agree in writing to the proposed combination of lots.
(b) 
Such owners agree to be bound by the provisions of § 84-55E.
(3) 
An application and plan approved in accordance with § 84-23J shall not thereafter be amended without the written consent of the adjoining property owners of record and the approval of the Board of Supervisors. Once developed, use of the combined lots as an integrated shopping center shall not be discontinued or abandoned without the consent of all owners and approval of the Board of Supervisors. The Board shall not grant approval unless each such combined lot, upon abandonment of the shopping center use, is brought into compliance with all area, bulk and other zoning and design regulations otherwise applicable.