Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Guilderland, NY
Albany County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Board of the Town of Guilderland as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Budget procedure — See Ch. 13, Art. I.
Adoption of local laws — See Ch. 55.
[Adopted 1-11-1977]
It shall be the duty and responsibility of the Town Clerk to provide notice to the public and news media as provided in this article.
[Amended 6-1-1999 by L.L. No. 5-1999]
Notice shall be given as provided in this article of meetings at which public business shall be officially transacted, held by the Town Board, the Zoning Board of Appeals, the Planning Board, the Board of Assessment Review, the Conservation Advisory Council and/or the Conservation Board of the Town of Guilderland. Notice shall not be required to be given of any executive session held in accordance with the provisions of § 105 of the Public Officers Law.
A. 
Form of notice. Notice to the public shall be in writing and shall be posted on the bulletin board maintained by the Town Clerk at the Guilderland Town Hall. Notice to the news media may be written or oral. The notice shall identify the board or public body holding the meeting and shall state the date, time and place where the meeting is to be held.
B. 
News media to receive notice. The list of newspapers of general circulation within the Town of Guilderland and television and radio stations which are designated as the news media that shall receive notice of meetings pursuant to this article shall be on file in the office of the Town Clerk.
[Amended 6-1-1999 by L.L. No. 5-1999]
C. 
Persons to whom notice shall be given. Whenever possible, notice shall be given to any person upon request, in writing or by telephone; provided, however, that a request for written notice shall not be honored unless such request shall be accompanied by a properly stamped, self-addressed envelope and that notice by long-distance telephone shall not be given unless the requester accepts the charges for such call.
D. 
Time of notice. Notice of meetings scheduled at least one week in advance shall be given to the news media not less than 72 hours prior to the meeting. Where a meeting is scheduled less than one week in advance, public notice shall be posted as soon as practicable and notice to the news media shall be delivered by telephone or personally in the manner hereinafter provided. Wherever notice is given to the news media by mail, such notice shall be mailed not less than six days prior to the meeting to allow delivery thereof at least 72 hours in advance of the meeting.
E. 
Manner of delivery of notice. Notice to the news media may be given by mail, as provided in Subsection D of this section, or by telephone or by personal delivery. Where notice is given by telephone, the person making such telephone call shall obtain the name and title of the officer or employee to whom the notice is given and shall record such information, together with the time and date of the call. Where notice is given by personal delivery, the person delivering such notice shall obtain a receipt signed by an officer or employee of the news media showing the title of the officer or employee receiving the same, together with the time and date thereof.
Regularly scheduled meetings held at specific times and locations and on specific dates need not be separately noticed, but may be noticed by a single notice given in accordance with the provisions of this article.
Notice of a change in the time, date or location of a scheduled meeting shall be given as soon as practicable in the manner herein provided for the giving of notice of meetings.
The Town Clerk shall keep a log or other record in which there shall be entered the following information relating to giving of public notice under this article:
A. 
The date of posting of the public notice, the date or descriptive schedule of the meeting or meetings for which notice was given and the name and title of the person who posted the notice.
B. 
If notice is given to the news media by mail, the date of mailing of the same, the date or descriptive schedule of the meeting or meetings for which the notice has been mailed and the name and title of the person who mailed such notice.
C. 
If notice to the news media is given by personal delivery, the time and date of delivery of the same, the date or descriptive schedule of the meeting or meetings for which the notice was delivered, the name and title of the officer or employee to whom it was delivered and the name and title of the person who delivered the notice.
D. 
If notice to the news media is given by telephone, the time and date of such telephone call, the date or descriptive schedule of the meeting or meetings for which such notice is given, the name and title of the officer or employee to whom it was given and the name and title of the person who gave such notice.
[Adopted 6-6-2000 by L.L. No. 4-2000]
Each member of a Board, Commission, Council or Committee, whether compensated or uncompensated, who has been appointed to such membership by the Town Board shall be required to attend meetings of such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency on a regular basis.
In the event that any such member of a Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency shall fail to attend three consecutive meetings of such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency or shall fail to attend any four meetings out of the previous 12 meetings of such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency, such member shall be deemed to have failed to comply with such minimum attendance requirement, unless such absences are excused by the Town Board in its discretion for good and sufficient cause.
A. 
It shall be the duty of the Chairman of such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency to promptly notify the Town Board whenever a member of such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency shall have failed to satisfy the minimum attendance requirement set forth in § 62-8.
B. 
Whenever the Town Board is notified by the appropriate Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency Chairman that a member thereof has failed to satisfy the minimum attendance requirement, the Town Board shall hold a public hearing, on not less than 10 days' public notice, to determine whether such member has failed to satisfy the minimum attendance requirement.
C. 
Notice of such hearing shall be given to such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency member by certified mail at least 10 days prior to such hearing.
If, after such hearing, the Town Board determines that such member of a Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency, as the case may be, has failed to satisfy the minimum attendance requirement, such Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency member shall immediately be removed from his or her respective Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency.
Upon the removal of a Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency member, the Town Board shall appoint a new member to serve the unexpired term of the member who was removed.
Specifically excluded from this article is any member of a Board, Commission, Council, Committee or Agency who is elected to serve in such capacity.