Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Bethany Beach, DE
Sussex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 3-19-1976 byOrd. No. 32 (Ch. 129, Art. II, of the 1992 Code)]
[Amended 9-18-1992 by Ord. No. 279; 2-17-2006 by Ord. No. 407[1]]
No person shall set off or light any fireworks of any kind or description, west of the eastern edge of the boardwalk in the limits of the Town. Any person hereafter found guilty of violating this prohibition shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to a fine as set out in Chapter 1, General Provisions, Article I, Penalties.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. II).
The setting off or lighting of any fireworks of any kind or description within the beach area limits of the Town shall be unlawful during the hours the lifeguards are on duty, and any person found guilty of violating this article shall be subject to the same fine as in § 256-3 above.