Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Olivette, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. 2481 §1, 9-11-2012]
As used in this Chapter, the City adopts the definitions contained in Section 320.106, RSMo., and as may be amended from time to time, which currently provides that the following words and terms shall have the meanings set out herein:
DISPLAY FIREWORKS
Explosive devices designed primarily to produce visible or audible effects by combustion, deflagration or detonation. This term includes devices containing more than two (2) grains (130 mg) of explosive composition intended for public display. These devices are classified as fireworks, UNO335, 1.3G by regulation of the United States Department of Transportation, as amended from time to time, and which were formerly classified as class B display fireworks by regulation of the United States Department of Transportation.
FIREWORKS
Any composition or device for producing a visible, audible, or both visible and audible effect by combustion, deflagration, or detonation and that meets the definition of consumer, proximate, or display fireworks as set forth by 49 CFR Part 171, United States Department of Transportation hazardous materials regulations, and the American Pyrotechnics Association 87-1 standards. The term "fireworks", however, shall not include toy pistols, toy canes, toy guns or other devices in which paper caps are used containing not in excess of an average of twenty-five hundredths (.25) of a grain of explosive compound per cap.
[Ord. No. 2481 §1, 9-11-2012]
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to sell, possess, ship by common carrier, offer for sale, store, expose for sale, give, use, discharge or explode display fireworks or fireworks within the City of Olivette, except as provided in Section 250.030.
[Ord. No. 2481 §1, 9-11-2012]
Upon application to and approval by the Chief of the Fire Department, only the City of Olivette, through a City department, is permitted to use, discharge, or explode display fireworks or fireworks within the City limits.
[Ord. No. 2481 §1, 9-11-2012]
Any person, firm or corporation violating any of the provisions of this Chapter shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) and not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for each offense.
The Chief of the Fire Department and the Chief of the Police Department shall have the power to seize, confiscate, take and hold for destruction or disposal any display fireworks or fireworks belonging to any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this Chapter.