Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Frontenac, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Cross References — Fire prevention and protection, ch. 210; obedience to fire department officials, §310.020.
[Ord. No. 2005-1482 §4, 12-20-2005]
The Chief of the Fire Department shall be appointed by the Mayor with the approval of the Board of Aldermen and shall serve at the pleasure of the Mayor and Board as provided by law.
[1]
Editor's Note — Ord. no. 2005-1482 §4, adopted December 20, 2005, repealed section 205.010 "appointment and commission of firefighters" and enacted new provisions set out herein. Former section 205.010 derived from CC 1991 §12-16; ord. no. 950 §1, 3-16-1993.
[CC 1991 §12-17; Ord. No. 183 §8, 7-14-1959; Ord. No. 582 §16, 4-11-1978; Ord. No. 948 §1, 2-16-1993; Ord. No. 2005-1482 §4, 12-20-2005; Ord. No. 2006-1515 §1, 7-18-2006; Ord. No. 2011-1664 §1, 9-20-2011]
A. 
The Fire Chief shall be the administrative head of the Fire Department.
B. 
The Fire Chief shall have command of the firefighters of the City and it shall be his/her duty to see that the firefighters shall be thoroughly instructed in all the duties that may be required of them individually and collectively.
C. 
The Fire Chief shall make or cause to be made frequent inspection of all Fire Department hydrants within the City and see that they are at all times in good working condition and ready for use.
D. 
The Fire Chief shall in like manner inspect all engines, hoses, hose carriages, apparatus, trucks and equipment and all other property belonging to, connected with or that may be necessary to be used by the Fire Department and see that the same are properly cared for and kept ready for immediate use.
E. 
The Fire Chief shall have general charge and custody of all property of the City under control of the Fire Department.
F. 
The Fire Chief shall, as far as possible, attend all fires in the City and direct the work of the firefighters.
G. 
The Fire Chief shall have power, in case of emergency, to order the removal of any building, fence or structure of any kind for the purpose of checking the process of any fire and, in order to check the spread of fire, he/she may require the demolition of any building or structure of any kind.
[CC 1991 §12-18; Ord. No. 183 §9, 7-14-1959; Ord. No. 2006-1515 §2, 7-18-2006; Ord. No. 2011-1664 §1, 9-20-2011]
A. 
The Assistant Fire Chief shall be second in command and he/she shall perform the duties of the Chief at such times as the Chief may be absent or unable to act.
B. 
The Assistant Fire Chief shall serve as Fire Marshal for the City of Frontenac and shall have the power and authority to review and approve or deny plans for building construction in compliance with building codes then in force in the City of Frontenac.
[CC 1991 §12-19; Ord. No. 183 §12, 7-14-1959]
The Fire Chief shall promulgate, by written or printed order to each member, rules for the conduct of the members and for the performance of their respective duties.
[CC 1991 §12-101; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
The Fire Prevention Code Official or duly authorized representatives as may be in charge at the scene of a fire or other emergency involving the protection of life and/or property, are empowered to direct such operations as may be necessary to extinguish or control any suspected or reported fires, gas leaks, or other hazardous conditions or situations or the taking of any other action necessary in the reasonable performance of their duties. The Fire Prevention Code Official may prohibit any person, vehicle or object from approaching the scene and may remove or cause to be removed from the scene any person, vehicle or object which may impede or interfere with the operations of the Fire Department. The Fire Prevention Code Official may remove or cause to be removed any person, vehicle or object from hazardous areas. All persons ordered to leave a hazardous area shall do so immediately and shall not reenter the area until authorized to do so by the Fire Prevention Code Official.
[1]
Cross Reference — As to obedience to fire department officials, see §310.020.
[CC 1991 §12-108; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
A person shall not, without proper authorization from the Fire Prevention Code Official in charge of said Fire Department emergency equipment, cling to, attach himself/herself to, climb upon or into, board or swing upon any Fire Department emergency vehicle, whether the same is in motion or at rest, or sound the siren, horn, bell or other sound-producing device thereon, or manipulate or tamper with, or attempt to manipulate or tamper with any levers, valves, switches, starting devices, brakes, pumps, or any equipment or protective clothing on, or a part of, any Fire Department emergency vehicle.
[CC 1991 §12-109; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
It shall be unlawful for any person to damage or deface, or attempt or conspire to damage or deface, any Fire Department emergency vehicle at any time or to injure, or attempt or conspire to injure, Fire Department personnel while performing departmental duties.
[CC 1991 §12-111; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
A. 
It shall be unlawful to obscure from view, damage, deface, obstruct or restrict the access to any fire hydrant or any Fire Department connection for the pressurization of fire suppression systems, including fire hydrants and Fire Department connections that are located on public or private streets and access lanes, or on private property.
B. 
If, upon the expiration of the time mentioned in a notice of violation, obstructions or encroachments are not removed, the Fire Prevention Code Official shall proceed to remove the same. Cost incurred in the performance of necessary work shall be paid from the Municipal Treasury on certificate of the Fire Prevention Code Official and with the approval of the Chief Administrative Official; and the legal authority of the municipality shall institute appropriate action for the recovery of such costs.
[CC 1991 §12-112; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
A person shall not use or operate any fire hydrant intended for use of the Fire Department for fire suppression purposes, unless such person first secures a permit for such use from the Fire Prevention Code Official and the water company having jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply to the use of such hydrants by a person employed by, and authorized to make such use by, the water company having jurisdiction.
[CC 1991 §12-113; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990, Ord. No. 862 §2, 7-30-1990; Ord. No. 99-1149 §1, 10-7-1999; Ord. No. 2006-1515 §3, 7-18-2006]
The Fire Chief of the City shall determine the location or relocation of fire hydrants and the placement or replacement of water mains located upon public property and necessary to provide adequate fire flow and distribution. No fire hydrant shall be placed into or removed from service or located or relocated until such placement, removal, location or relocation has been certified to the Board of Aldermen by the Fire Chief that such installation, removal, location or relocation will or does comply with the requirements of the building codes then in force in the City and all references and requirements thereunder. The installation, location or relocation of any fire hydrant shall further be certified by the Building Commissioner to the Board of Aldermen that the hydrant will not interfere with nor obstruct any existing or planned improvement on the land where said hydrant is to be located. The Board of Aldermen shall, by ordinance, approve each and every such installation, removal, location or relocation of fire hydrants within the City.
[CC 1991 §12-114; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
All new and existing educational or institutional complexes and similar occupancies and uses involving high fire or life hazards, and which are located more than one hundred fifty (150) feet from a public street or which require quantities of water beyond the capabilities of the public water distribution system shall be provided with properly placed fire hydrants. Such fire hydrants shall be capable of supplying fire flows as required by the Fire Prevention Code Official and shall be connected to a water system in accordance with accepted engineering practices. The Fire Prevention Code Official shall designate and approve the number and location of fire hydrants. The Fire Prevention Code Official may require the installation of sufficient fire hose and equipment housed in accordance with the approved rules and may require the establishment of a trained fire brigade when the hazard involved requires such measures. Private hydrants shall not be placed into or removed from service until approved by the Fire Prevention Code Official.
[CC 1991 §12-115; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990]
A person shall not obstruct, remove, tamper with or otherwise disturb any fire hydrant or fire appliance required to be installed or maintained under the provisions of the Fire Prevention Code except for the purpose of extinguishing fire, training or testing purposes, recharging or making necessary repairs, or when permitted by the Fire Prevention Code Official. Whenever a fire appliance is removed as herein permitted, it shall be replaced or reinstalled as soon as the purpose for which it was removed has been accomplished. Defective and non-approved fire appliances or equipment shall be replaced or repaired as directed by the Fire Prevention Code Official.
[1]
Editor's Note — Ord. no. 2006-1515 §4, adopted July 18, 2006, repealed section 205.130 "sale of defective fire extinguishers" in its entirety. Former section 205.130 derived from CC 1991 §12-116; ord. no. 854 §1, 6-26-1990. At the editor's discretion, this section has been reserved for the city's future use.
[CC 1991 §12-117; Ord. No. 854 §1, 6-26-1990; Ord. No. 2004-1390 §1, 5-18-2004]
A. 
Except as provided below, no person or persons shall erect, construct, place or maintain any bumps, fences, gates, chains, bars, pipes or any other type of obstruction in or on any street within the boundaries of the municipality. The word "street", as used in this Section, shall mean any roadway accessible to the public for vehicular traffic including, but not limited to, private streets and highways within the boundaries of the municipality.
1. 
Prior to the placement of any wooden or metal horses on a street, a plan shall be prepared and submitted by the trustees of the subdivision to the Chief of Police and the Fire Chief showing the proposed placement of said horses and providing a description of them. For the purpose of this Section, the West End Park Homeowners Committee is recognized as the trustees of the West End Park.
2. 
There shall be a distance of no less than seventy-five (75) feet between said horses.
3. 
The plan must be approved by the trustees of the subdivision in which said horses are to be placed as acceptable in placement and design.
4. 
The plan must be approved by the Chief of Police and Fire Chief as acceptable for emergency vehicle access.
5. 
The wooden or metal horses shall be securely anchored to the street.
[CC 1991 §23-4; Ord. No. 98 §4, 12-21-1954]
No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of a Police Officer or Fire Department Official.