Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Woodbridge, NJ
Middlesex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[1974 Code § 25-1]
As used in this chapter:
CODE, THE CODE or THIS CODE
Shall mean the Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966), as amended and supplemented from time to time.
DIVISION OF HEALTH
Shall mean the Division of Health within the Department of Health and Human Services of the Township.
INDIVIDUAL AND SEMIPUBLIC WATER SUPPLY CODE OF NEW JERSEY (1966)
Shall mean that certain printed Code entitled and commonly known as the "Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966)" approved by the State Department of Health on July 1, 1966, as amended and supplemented from time to time for adoption by reference in accordance with law.
ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY or BOARD OF HEALTH
Shall mean the Division of Health within the Department of Health and Human Services of the Township.
Cross Reference. Under subsection 2-20.2 of these General Ordinances, except for the enactment of legislation, the Division of Health (headed by the Health Officer) has all of the functions, powers and duties of a local board of health under Title 26 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated, including the administering and enforcing of local health ordinances.
[1974 Code § 25-2]
a. 
Pursuant to and in accordance with the Public Health and Sanitation Code Adoption by Reference Act (N.J.S.A. 26:3-69.1 to 26:3-69.6) of the whole of the Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966), as amended and supplemented from time to time, is hereby adopted. A printed copy of the Code was annexed to and incorporated by reference in the ordinance passed on April 18, 1967, adopting the Code the "Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966)."
b. 
The Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966) is hereby incorporated in this section by reference and is made a part hereof as fully as though it had been set forth at length herein.
c. 
Printed copies of the Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966), as amended and supplemented from time to time, as required by law have been placed on file in the office of the Township Clerk and will remain on file in the office for the use of and examination by the public so long as this section shall remain in effect.
[1974 Code § 25-3]
No person shall locate, construct or alter any water supply until a permit for the location, construction or alteration of the water supply has been issued by the Township's Division of Health.
[1974 Code § 25-4]
Application for a permit to locate, construct or alter any water supply in the Township shall be made to the Division of Health, which may issue the permit if the application therefor is accompanied by a certificate made by an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey stating that the design of the water supply, as proposed, is in compliance with the Code.
[1974 Code § 25-5]
The fees for applications and permits issued and the charges for reinsertions under this section shall be as follows:
a. 
For the filing of an application and plans for a permit to locate and construct a water supply: $10.00
b. 
For the filing of an application and plans for a permit to alter an existing water supply: $5.00
c. 
For the issuance of a permit to locate and construct or alter a water supply: $10.00
d. 
For each reinspection of a water supply, or part thereof, caused by the failure of the permittee to locate and construct or alter the same in accordance with the terms of the permit issued, or with the terms of the Code: $5.00.
[1974 Code § 25-6]
a. 
No new water supplies shall be placed in operation nor shall new dwellings or buildings or additions thereto be sold or occupied which must rely on such a supply for water, until the Division of Health has issued a certificate indicating that the water supply has been located and constructed in compliance with the terms of the permit issued and with the requirements of this Code. Issuance of such certificate shall not be required for alteration to an existing water supply.
b. 
The Division of Health may issue a certificate referred to in paragraph a of this subsection if an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey submits to the Division of Health a statement in writing signed by him certifying that the water supply has been located and constructed in accordance with the terms of the permit and the requirements of this Code.
[1974 Code § 25-7]
In case any permit or certificate required by the provisions of this section is denied by the Division of Health, a hearing shall be held thereon upon request of the applicant therefor. The hearing shall be held before the Division of Health within fifteen (15) days after such request has been made in writing. Upon such hearing, the Division of Health shall affirm, modify or rescind its previous determination and shall take action accordingly within fifteen (15) days after the date of such hearing.
[1974 Code § 25-8]
a. 
In addition to the penalty provided by subsection 29-1.9, the Division of Health may order all further work in and about any water supply which is being erected or installed in violation of the Code to be stopped forthwith, except such work as shall be necessary to remedy such violation and thereafter, the work continued without any violation of the provisions of the Code.
b. 
After issuance of any such order and the service of a copy thereof upon any person connected with or working in and about the erection or installation of any such water supply or any part thereof, no further work shall be done thereon except as provided in paragraph a above.
[1974 Code § 25-9]
Any person who violates any provision of this section, including the Individual and Semipublic Water Supply Code of New Jersey (1966), incorporated herein by reference, or order promulgated pursuant thereto, shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to the provisions of Chapter 1, Section 1-5.
[1974 Code § 25-10; Ord. #89-52 § 1]
Whenever the Municipal Council shall be satisfied and finds that a water emergency exists in the Township of Woodbridge, it may adopt a resolution declaring that a water emergency exists in the Township. Such resolution shall be adopted by the Municipal Council at any regular, special, adjourned or emergency public meeting of the Council. Such resolution shall identify that portion of the Township affected by the water emergency, which may include the entire Township and shall specify which of the water use regulations contained in subsection 29-2.2 is being imposed as well as any exemptions as may be authorized. Such resolution shall be effective immediately upon publication according to law and shall continue in effect for ninety (90) days, unless extended or repealed as set forth in subsection 29-2.3. For the purpose of this subsection, a water emergency shall exist, if, for any of the following reasons:
a. 
The public utility providing water service to all or a portion of the Township of Woodbridge has adopted water use restrictions, has notified the Township, the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities and the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, as well as any other State, county or local agency entitled to notice of such restrictions and such restrictions are not overruled or declared invalid by any State, County or local agency having the jurisdiction and power to do so; or.
b. 
The Municipal Council is otherwise satisfied that a water emergency exists in the Township of Woodbridge.
[1974 Code § 25-11; Ord. #89-52 § 2]
Upon adoption by the Municipal Council of a resolution declaring that a water emergency exists in the Township in accordance with subsection 29-2.1, all citizens shall be urged to observe voluntary indoor conservation measures and any of the following water use restrictions shall be imposed and shall be applicable to all residents and tenants, except where a bona fide health emergency exists, and to exempt businesses, as specified herein during the water emergency:
a. 
The complete ban and prohibition of outside water usage, including the watering of lawns and plants, the filling of pools and the washing of cars.
b. 
Outside water usage on alternate days allowing outside water usage by persons or businesses having even house or box numbers on even days and those having odd house or box numbers on odd days with outside water usage being completely banned and prohibited on the 31st day of any month during the water emergency.
c. 
Any other water use restriction specified by the Municipal Council in the resolution required by subsection 29-2.1 which is reasonable under the circumstances considering the nature and extent of the water emergency. Any water restriction imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be limited in application to that portion of the Township, which may include the entire Township, identified as being affected by the water emergency in the resolution of the Township of Woodbridge adopted in accordance with subsection 29-2.1.
[1974 Code § 25-12; Ord. #89-52 § 3]
The resolution of the Township of Woodbridge required by subsection 29-2.1 shall, in addition to complying with subsection 29-2.1, provide a period of time during which the water use restrictions imposed shall be applicable and which shall be no longer than reasonably necessary to abate the water emergency under the circumstances considering the nature and extent of the water emergency. At the expiration of the time period specified in the resolution, the water use restriction shall lapse and be inapplicable and unenforceable. If the Municipal Council shall be satisfied that the water emergency has been abated prior to the expiration of the time period specified in the resolution, it shall adopt a resolution declaring the water emergency ended and the water use restrictions inapplicable. If, at the expiration of the time period specified in the resolution, the Municipal Council shall be satisfied that the water emergency continues to exist, it may adopt a resolution in accordance with the requirements of this section continuing the water use restrictions.
[1974 Code § 25-13; Ord. #89-52 § 4]
The water use restrictions imposed pursuant to this section shall be enforced during a water emergency by the local authorized official. Whenever a local authorized official shall find a violation of the water use restrictions, such authorized official shall give the violator a written warning and explain the penalties for a second and third offense as provided by subsection 29-2.5. The local authorized official shall keep such records as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of determining the persons and businesses who have been warned upon a first offense. The local authorized official is hereby empowered to write summonses for the violation of the water use restrictions imposed pursuant to this section.
[1974 Code § 25-14; Ord. #89-52 § 5]
After a first offense in accordance with subsection 29-2.4, any person or business who thereafter violates the water use restrictions imposed pursuant to this section shall be fined or imprisoned in accordance with this subsection. For a second offense, the fine imposed shall be five hundred ($500.00) dollars or imprisonment for ten (10) days, or both. For a third and subsequent offenses, the fine imposed shall be one thousand ($1,000.00) dollars or imprisonment for thirty (30) days, or both.