Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Woodbridge, NJ
Middlesex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[1974 Code § 8-22; Ord. #78-55 § 1]
As used in this chapter:
MAUSOLEUM, NICHE, CRYPT, VAULT, COLUMBARIUM or INTERMENT
Shall be defined by reference by N.J.S.A. 8A:1-2.
PUBLIC MAUSOLEUM
Shall mean any mausoleum containing six (6) or more crypts.
[1974 Code § 8-23; Ord. #78-55 § 2]
All applications for construction of public mausoleums shall be subject to the requirements of the Site Plan Ordinance of the Township of Woodbridge.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See Article 4, Site Plan, of Chapter 150, Land Use and Development.
[1974 Code § 8-24; Ord. #78-55 § 3]
Maximum height of all public mausoleum buildings shall be thirty-five (35) feet and the maximum ground coverage shall not exceed forty thousand (40,000) square feet. Public mausoleums shall not account for more than thirty (30%) percent of the total lot coverage of any cemetery. No more than eight thousand (8,000) bodies shall be interred in a public mausoleum that is twenty (20) feet in height with a maximum ground coverage of forty thousand (40,000) square feet and no more than fourteen thousand five hundred (14,500) bodies shall be interred in a public mausoleum that is thirty-five (35) feet in height with a maximum ground coverage of forty thousand (40,000) square feet.
[1974 Code § 8-25; Ord. #78-55 § 4]
The minimum open space between a public mausoleum and any property line shall be two hundred fifty (250) feet. No mausoleum, in-ground burials or other cemetery uses are permitted within fifty (50) feet of the exterior walls of any public mausoleums. No public mausoleum shall be constructed within twenty-five (25) feet of an area of moderate or special flood hazard. A proper landscaping plan shall be submitted to the appropriate municipal body.
[1974 Code § 8-26; Ord. #78-55 § 5]
No public mausoleum shall be constructed unless, before construction is commenced, there is available in the cemetery another plot of ground which is equal in size to that upon which the public mausoleum is being built and which satisfies all of the requirements of a public mausoleum site that are set forth herein. This second plot of ground shall be reserved by the cemetery for construction of a public mausoleum to replace the one which is being built. The cemetery shall designate such site for a replacement mausoleum on any application for a building permit to construct a public mausoleum. Construction of a replacement mausoleum shall be directed by the Mayor and Council when a duly authorized Township Inspector shall determine that, because of uncorrectable defects, an existing public mausoleum presents a danger to the health, safety or property of the public at large or any individual member thereof.
[1974 Code § 8-27; Ord. #78-55 § 6]
The exterior walls of all public mausoleums, not utilized to gain access to individual crypts or columbariums, must be constructed of reinforced concrete poured in place, concrete masonry or granite or other natural stone. No public mausoleum shall be constructed of reinforced concrete poured in place unless the exterior walls are at least six (6) inches thick if the mausoleum is not more than twenty (20) feet in height and at least ten (10) inches thick if the mausoleum is more than twenty (20) feet in height. No public mausoleum shall be constructed of concrete masonry unless the exterior walls are at least eight (8) inches thick if the mausoleum is not more than twenty (20) feet in height, and at least twelve (12) inches thick if the mausoleum is more than twenty (20) feet in height. In computing the thickness of the exterior walls, any veneer which may be applied to the outside surface shall not be computed as a part of the minimum required thickness of the wall. The computable thickness shall be determined by reference to a single homogenous monolithic formation of the bearing wall. All exterior finished materials shall be of equal quality. Standards for the strength and curing of concrete and other standards for the material used in the construction of the exterior walls of a public mausoleum shall be ascertained by reference to appropriate national standards.
[1974 Code § 8-28; Ord. #78-55 § 7]
There shall be no access to crypts or columbariums during hours when the cemetery is not open to the public. There shall be no more than two (2) interments to a crypt. No crypt or columbarium is to be below ground level.
[1974 Code § 8-29; Ord. #78-55 § 8]
The roof of a public mausoleum shall be constructed of granite, pre-stressed reinforced concrete or cast-in-place reinforced concrete. The roof shall be covered with a suitable material creating an impervious membrane. The roof shall be sloped for drainage at a pitch of at least ten (10°) degrees.
[1974 Code § 8-30; Ord. #78-55 § 9]
All crypt spaces shall be vented to the atmosphere above the roofline. A specially prepared vent cap shall be used to cover the vent riser as it protrudes through the roof to prevent any water from entering the drain system. The vents and drainage system shall be constructed of a durable noncorrosive material which will outlast the need for ventilation and drainage. Each crypt shall be furnished with a vent lateral and drain lateral which are to remain capped until entombment. The drainage system shall discharge into a trench of a porous fill material located under the vents and contained within the foundation beams. Whenever a vent or drain opening occurs, it shall be suitably covered with noncorrosive screening material of proper mesh fine enough to reasonably prevent the possibility of dissemination of insects, larvae or vermin. Provision shall be made for the attachment to vents of appropriate antipollution devices.
[1974 Code § 8-31; Ord. #78-55 § 10]
No expansion joint shall be located under any crypt or columbarium.
[1974 Code § 8-32; Ord. #78-55 § 11]
All public mausoleums shall be constructed in accordance with the requirements of Federal, State, County and local rules and regulations, standards and building codes to the extent that same are more restrictive than the within regulations.
[1974 Code § 8-33; Ord. #78-55 § 12]
After each entombment, a crypt opening shall be sealed with a concrete slab three (3) inches in thickness. The seal shall be continuous around all edges of the slab and shall be formed by a grout material providing a permanent impervious seal. If a crypt provides for two (2) interments, each interment is to be sealed separately. Accurate records of each interment shall be kept by the cemetery management, and the appropriate code enforcement official and the Board of Health of the Township shall be notified immediately of each interment, for the purpose of inspecting the sealing of the crypt. The cemetery management shall pay to the Township a fee of ten ($10.00) dollars per crypt and five ($5.00) dollars per niche for the inspection. In the event that the appropriate code enforcement official or the Board of Health deems it necessary to engage independent expertise, the cemetery management shall bear the cost of the inspection and shall be guided by the expert's recommendation.
[1974 Code § 8-34; Ord. #78-55 § 13]
There shall be permanent access roads to public mausoleums, and, at the time of construction, there shall be an on-site parking area adjacent to each public mausoleum with a minimum of ten (10) public parking spaces or a number of spaces equal to two (2%) percent of the total number of potential interments, whichever is greater, with additional parking spaces to be added as the number of interments increases. Each year following the construction of a public mausoleum, the cemetery management shall submit to the appropriate code enforcement official an annual total of actual interments in that mausoleum so that the number of additional parking spaces needed can be calculated. The cemetery management shall then add that number of parking spaces directed by the Mayor and Council.
[1974 Code § 8-25; Ord. #78-55 § 14]
No interment of a disinterred body shall be made in any niche, crypt or columbarium unless such disinterred body shall first have been placed in a sealed container. If the coffin, casket or other container in which the body was originally interred shall at the time of disinterment be contained in a vault, the integrity of which has not been disturbed, the vault shall remain undisturbed and reinterment in the crypt, niche or columbarium shall be made in that vault, where possible. All such disinterment shall be subject to inspection by the State and Local Boards of Health and a permit for disinterment shall be obtained from either or both of the Boards if required by law.
[1974 Code § 8-36; Ord. #78-55 § 15]
All public mausoleums shall be subject to yearly health and structural inspection by an independent expert in each respective field, to be chosen by the Mayor and Council. The cost of the inspection shall be borne by the cemetery management. The independent experts shall report to the Mayor and Municipal Council, who shall, within twenty (20) days of the Mayor's and Council's receipt of the reports, notify the cemetery management of any violations. If the violations are not corrected or the correction commenced within thirty (30) days following receipt of the notice or if the corrective work is not completed within sixty (60) days, a fine of five hundred ($500.00) dollars per day shall be imposed. If the corrective work cannot reasonably be completed within sixty (60) days, cemetery management may apply to the Mayor and Municipal Council for an extension, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.
[1974 Code § 8-37; Ord. #18-55 § 16]
The Municipal Council of the Township recognizes that the presence of flowers has a tendency to attract insect life to the area in and around mausoleums and intends to minimize the presence of insects in and near such structures while, at the same time, honoring the desires of family members or friends to honor a deceased with floral arrangements or other plant life. Therefore, organic flowers and other plant life shall only be displayed or permitted to remain in or near a public mausoleum during hours when the public mausoleum is open to the public, provided that such flowers or other plant life is in reasonably good condition.
[1974 Code § 8-38; Ord. #78-55 § 17]
Prior to construction of a public mausoleum, the cemetery management shall submit to the Mayor and Municipal Council a maintenance program for the public mausoleum building and for that cemetery property which will be kept vacant in accordance with the provisions of this section when the public mausoleum is built. The Maintenance Program will be subject to the approval of the Mayor and Municipal Council and the cemetery management shall adhere to and include in its program all reasonable requests and/or suggestions of the Mayor and Municipal Council.