Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Freehold, NJ
Monmouth County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted by Ord. No. 42 (§ 7-6 of the Revised General Ordinances)]
No person shall carry on or conduct the business of an auctioneer of merchandise, medicines and remedies, auction stores for the sale of silverware, jewelry and goods and chattels of any kind whatsoever, traveling or other shows, circuses and all street parades in connection therewith, theaters, moving-picture shows, opera houses, concert halls, nightclubs, public dance halls, skating rinks, merry-go-rounds, carnivals, bowling alleys, exhibition grounds, and all other places of public amusement within the Township without having first obtained a license from the Township Clerk in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 195, Licensing, Article I. The number of moving-picture shows requiring permits shall be equal to the number of motion-picture screens upon which one motion picture is shown at any one time.
Applications shall be filed with the Township Clerk and presented to the Township Committee not later than the second regular meeting following the filing of the application, at which meeting the Township Committee may act upon any application so presented or at any subsequent meeting to which it shall defer action thereon. No license shall be issued by the Township Clerk until the issuance has been duly approved by resolution adopted by the Township Committee, provided that if the Township Committee does not take any action on the application by either granting or refusing to allow the license within 60 days of the date on which it is first submitted to the Township Clerk, the license shall be deemed approved, and the Clerk is authorized to issue the license.
A. 
The license fees under this article shall be as provided in Chapter 150, Fees.
B. 
For the purpose of this section, a new day shall be deemed to be in effect if any auction is conducted at any time within the next 24 hours following the conclusion of any one-day auction sale, provided that, if an auction is personally conducted by the owner of the goods being auctioned and at a site owned or rented by him within the Township, no fee for the license shall be required to be paid but a license shall be obtained; and provided further that in no event shall any license be issued for more than 30 days for such purpose.
C. 
In the event that the net proceeds from the licensed activity shall be donated to a nonprofit organization, the license fees set forth in Chapter 150 will be waived, provided that an annual report is filed with the Township Clerk on or before June 30 of each year in which a license is sought, which report shall set forth the following information:
(1) 
Gross proceeds from the licensed activity for the previous 12 months.
(2) 
Net proceeds of the licensed activity for the previous 12 months.
(3) 
Name and address and the amount donated to the nonprofit organization.
D. 
For the initial exemption, the applicant shall submit a certified statement to the Township Clerk that the net proceeds from the licensed activity shall be donated to a nonprofit organization. For each subsequent exemption, it shall be necessary that the aforementioned report has been filed.
[Amended 12-27-2005 by Ord. No. O-05-48]
Each applicant for a license for a traveling show, exhibition ground, carnival or circus shall deposit with the Township Clerk at the time of filing application a cash bond in the amount of $1,000 to guarantee that upon the expiration of the license, the licensed premises and the adjacent public roads and immediate vicinity of the licensed premises will be left in good condition, cleaned up and cleared of all paper, waste material and debris.
A. 
No person attending any amusement, show or theatrical shall create a disturbance in the audience.
B. 
Licensees shall not permit or gather such a crowd to witness any amusement or show as to create a dangerous condition because of fire or other risks.
C. 
No person shall present any public amusement or show of any kind which tends or is calculated to cause or promote any riot or disturbance.
D. 
In the case of a block party, the applicant shall insure that the street or streets on which the party is to be held will be adequately protected from the intrusion of vehicular traffic to the satisfaction of the Chief of Police.
E. 
It shall be the duty of the owner or occupant in charge of any building or hall used as an assembly hall with accommodations for 100 persons or more in which theatricals, shows, amusements, lectures and other entertainment are offered, operated or presented to provide and place a sign, on which the word "EXIT" shall appear in letters at least six inches high, over every door or other opening from the hall to every means of egress therefrom, and a light shall be provided with a red globe or similar covering and placed at or over the sign. The light shall be kept burning during the entire period that the hall is open to the public and until the audience has left.
In addition to the causes specified in § 195-9 of Chapter 195, Licensing, the Township Committee may at any time refuse to grant or may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee for permitting or suffering any activity upon the licensed premises which is or may be detrimental to the public health, safety, welfare or morals.
Violations of the provisions of this article shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 1, Article II, General Penalty.