Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Chambersburg, PA
Franklin County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Mayor and Town Council of the Borough of Chambersburg as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
[Adopted 1-27-1969 by Ord. No. 69-8]
[Amended 2-11-1981 by Ord. No. 81-3; 2-12-1997 by Ord. No. 97-2; 2-14-2005 by Ord. No. 2005-3; 2-9-2009 by Ord. No. 2009-08; 12-12-2016 by Ord. No. 2016-12]
The total amount of compensation paid to the Tax Collector for the collection of Borough taxes levied for the following fiscal year's taxes shall be:
A. 
2017: $15,950.
B. 
2018 and thereafter: The total amount of compensation paid to the Tax Collector for the collection of Borough taxes levied shall be 0.35% of all Borough taxes collected in any fiscal year, but no less than $15,900.
[Adopted 1-25-1978 by Ord. Nos. 78-3 and 78-4]
[Amended 12-30-1985 by Ord. No. 85-15; 9-4-1991 by Ord. No. 91-10; 8-27-1997 by Ord. No. 97-13]
The compensation of the Mayor of the Borough of Chambersburg shall, effective September 1, 1997, be at the rate of $5,625 per year, payable in monthly installments of $468.75 per month.
[Amended 12-30-1985 by Ord. No. 85-15; 9-4-1991 by Ord. No. 91-10; 8-27-1997 by Ord. No. 97-13]
The compensation of the President of the Borough Council of the Borough of Chambersburg shall, effective September 1, 1997, be at the rate of $5,625 per year, payable in monthly installments of $468.75 per month.
[Amended 12-30-1985 by Ord. No. 85-15; 9-4-1991 by Ord. No. 91-10; 8-27-1997 by Ord. No. 97-13]
The compensation of each member of the Borough Council of the Borough of Chambersburg, other than the President of the Borough Council, shall, effective September 1, 1997, be at the rate of $4,125 per year, payable in monthly installments of $343.75 per month.
[Amended 12-30-1985 by Ord. No. 85-15; 9-4-1991 by Ord. No. 91-10; 8-27-1997 by Ord. No. 97-13]
The compensation provided in §§ 75-2, 75-3 and 75-4 hereof shall be paid monthly in the month following the preceding calendar month for which such compensation is due and payable.