Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of New Milford, CT
Litchfield County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
CROSS REFERENCES
Garbage and waste hauler licenses and permits, Ch. 7
Licenses for peddlers, hawkers and vendors, Ch. 15, Art. II
Installation permit for sidewalks, curbs and gutters, Ch. 18, Art. III, Division 2
Trailer licenses, Ch. 21, Art. II
STATE LAW REFERENCES
Licenses generally, General Statutes, Title 21
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 1]
Except as provided in this Article, no person shall sell or dispose of any goods, wares or merchandise at a public auction on Sundays.
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 2]
Notwithstanding the prohibition of § 12-16, and subject to the limitations contained in the following sections of this Article, a public auction for the sale of goods, wares and merchandise may be held on Sundays, except when otherwise prohibited by law, provided that such auction is sponsored and conducted exclusively by a charitable, civic, educational, fraternal, veterans, religious, grange or volunteer fire department organization. Such organization shall first obtain a written permit for the auction from the First Selectman.
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 3]
No permit required by § 12-17 shall be issued to any organization described in said section unless it has been organized for a period of not less than two years prior to the date of written application for such permit, and unless the promotion and operation of the auction, except for the employment of an auctioneer as provided in § 12-21, shall be confined to the duly qualified members of the sponsoring organization or group.
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 2]
The permit fee for a Sunday auction shall be $5.
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 5]
The First Selectman shall not issue more than three permits required by this Article to the same organization to conduct an auction on Sunday in any one calendar year.
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 4]
In the conduct and operation of any auction on Sunday under the permit provided for in this Article, the permittee may engage the services of not more than one auctioneer.
[Ord. of 1-20-1967, § 7]
This Article shall not be construed to conflict with the provisions of Section 21-3 of the Connecticut General Statutes and the restrictions contained therein with relation to the sale of gold or gold-plated ware, silver or silver-plated ware, platinum ware, watches, jewelry, precious stones, cut glass or chinaware.