Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Bear Creek, PA
Luzerne County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
In accordance with Section 501 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, Act 247, as amended,[1] provisions regulating mobile home parks shall be separate and distinct. The standards and regulations provided herein shall apply to both the development and expansion of mobile home parks. The development and/or expansion of a mobile home park shall be deemed as a subdivision or land development and shall be subject to design standards within Article VIII and regulations provided within this article and all sections and subsections thereunder.
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 10501.
A. 
All mobile home parks shall have a total land area of not less than 10 acres.
B. 
All mobile home parks shall be located on well drained land with the average natural slope not exceeding 10%.
C. 
All mobile home parks shall have access to public streets or roads.
D. 
All mobile home parks shall be serviced by an off-site sewage disposal system and a central water supply and distribution system.
E. 
Mobile homes shall not be located on sites so that any portion of any mobile home is closer than 30 feet to any portion of any other mobile home or permanent building within the mobile home park.
F. 
Access to mobile home sites shall be from interior driveways, access drives, or private streets and shall not be from public street or roads. Entrance roads shall have a paved cartway width of at least 24 feet.
G. 
Every mobile home site shall be provided with a minimum of two off-street parking spaces.
H. 
All mobile home parks shall be provided with pedestrian walkways on at least one side of every street.
I. 
The minimum area of land per mobile home site shall be not less than 7,200 square feet, with the dimensions being 60 feet by 120 feet. There shall be an interior spacing distance of not less than 30 feet from the defined site on which the mobile home is located to the next defined site for a mobile home.
J. 
Every mobile home park shall provide a defined recreational site or sites which shall contain an area of land not less than 5% of the total gross land area within the boundaries of the mobile home park. All recreational sites shall be located in areas which are readily accessible to all residents of the mobile home park. A recreational development plan shall be provided which identifies passive and active recreational features to be provided upon the site, including recreational equipment, play apparatus, benches, and all other features and facilities to be incorporated into the design of the recreational site. The location of the recreational site and the recreational development plan shall be subject to the review and approval of the Board of Supervisors. The recreational site must be identified and approved by the Board of Supervisors prior to final approval of the development or expansion of a mobile home park. To guarantee the installation of all improvements to the site, the applicant shall be required to complete the installation of all such improvements prior to receiving an unconditional final approval or to post an irrevocable letter of credit in the amount of 110% of the estimated cost of improvements. The procedures and standards contained within Section 509 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, Act 247, as amended,[1] shall apply to posting the aforementioned irrevocable letter of credit. The procedures and standards within Section 510 of Act 247, as amended,[2] shall apply to the release of the irrevocable letter of credit upon the completion of the required improvements. The applicant shall be required to reimburse the Township for any consulting fees associated with the inspection of improvements to the site. Said reimbursement must be paid at the same meeting of the Board of Supervisors at which the applicant seeks final and unconditional approval of said improvements.
[1]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 10509.
[2]
Editor's Note: See 53 P.S. § 10510.
K. 
Each mobile home site shall be provided with a stand or pad consisting of two concrete strips to accommodate the supporting base or foundation of the mobile home.
L. 
Every mobile home in the park shall be enclosed from the bottom of the mobile home to the ground or stand using industry-approved skirting material compatible with the home.
M. 
Every mobile home shall be securely anchored or tied down on at least the four corners and/or in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations furnished with each home.
N. 
The owner/operator of each mobile home park shall provide a refuse disposal plan.
O. 
An approved soils erosion and sedimentation plan and a stormwater management plan shall be required prior to the unconditional approval for the development or expansion of a mobile home park.
P. 
An approved Department of Environmental Protection planning module shall be required prior to the unconditional approval for the development or expansion of a mobile home park.