Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Wildwood, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 1997 § 355.010; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995; Ord. No. 479 § 1, 11-23-1998]
A. 
Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a Police Officer or official traffic control device, no person shall:
1. 
Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
a. 
On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
b. 
On a sidewalk;
c. 
Within an intersection;
d. 
On a crosswalk;
e. 
Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty (30) feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the Director of Public Works indicates a different length by signs or markings;
f. 
Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic;
g. 
Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
h. 
On any railroad tracks;
i. 
At any place where official signs prohibit stopping;
j. 
Within eight (8) feet of a public or private mailbox between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M.; or
k. 
Upon any portion of the right-of-way of any controlled or limited access highway.
2. 
Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
a. 
In front of a public or private driveway;
b. 
Within thirty (30) feet of an intersection;
c. 
Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant;
d. 
Within twenty (20) feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
e. 
Within thirty (30) feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway;
f. 
Within twenty (20) feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five (75) feet of said entrance (when properly signposted); or
g. 
At any place where official signs prohibit standing.
3. 
Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading merchandise or passengers:
a. 
Within fifty (50) feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing; or
b. 
At any place where official signs prohibit parking.
B. 
No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his/her control into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such a distance as is unlawful.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.020; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
No person shall park any vehicle upon a street, other than an alley, in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than ten (10) feet of the width of the roadway for free movement of vehicular traffic.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.030; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
No person shall park a vehicle within an alley in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than ten (10) feet of the width of the roadway for the free movement of vehicular traffic, and no person shall stop, stand, or park a vehicle within an alley in such position as to block the driveway entrance to any abutting property.
A. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to park or stand any vehicle in any stall or space designated or reserved for physically disabled persons, as defined in Section 301.142, RSMo., as amended, whether upon public or private property open to public use, unless the vehicle bears the State of Missouri license plate or placard for the disabled as provided for in Section 301.071 or 301.142, RSMo., as amended. The space shall be indicated by an upright sign whether on a pole or attached to a building upon which shall be inscribed the international symbol of accessibility and may also include any appropriate wording such as "Accessible Parking" to indicate that the space is reserved for the exclusive use of vehicles which display a distinguishing license plate or card. The sign described in this Subsection shall also state, or an additional sign shall be posted below or adjacent to the sign stating, the following: "$50 to $300 fine." Beginning August 28, 2011, when any political subdivision or owner of private property restripes a parking lot or constructs a new parking lot, one (1) in every four (4) accessible spaces, but not fewer than one (1), shall be served by an access aisle a minimum of ninety-six (96) inches wide and shall be designated "lift van accessible only" with signs that meet the requirements of the Federal Americans With Disabilities Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., and any rules and regulations established pursuant thereto.
B. 
Any vehicle operator who is not physically disabled shall not use the handicapped parking space unless there is a physically disabled person in the vehicle or while the vehicle is being used to transport a physically disabled person.
C. 
Violation of this Section shall be an offense, punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than three hundred dollars ($300.00). Every day upon which such violation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.040; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
A. 
No person shall park a vehicle upon a roadway for the principal purpose of:
1. 
Displaying such vehicle for sale; or
2. 
Repair such vehicle except repairs necessitated by an emergency.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.050; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
A. 
The Director of Public Works is hereby authorized to erect signs indicating no parking upon either or both sides of any street adjacent to any school property when such parking would, in his/her opinion, interfere with traffic or create a hazardous situation.
B. 
When official signs are erected indicating no parking upon either side of a street adjacent to any school property as authorized herein, no person shall park a vehicle in any such designated place.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.055; Ord. No. 479 § 1, 11-23-1998]
At those street intersections or crosswalks lawfully designated as a "School Stop" in Schedule VIII of this Code, signs shall be erected by Director of Public Works. When such signs are placed facing traffic, every driver of a vehicle facing such sign shall bring his/her vehicle to a complete stop and yield the right-of-way to all children and other persons crossing thereat and shall not proceed until safe to do so.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.060; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
A. 
The Director of Public Works is authorized to erect signs indicating no parking upon any street when the width of the roadway does not exceed twenty (20) feet, or upon one (1) side of a street as indicated by such signs when the width of the roadway does not exceed thirty (30) feet.
B. 
When official signs prohibiting parking are erected upon narrow streets as authorized herein, no person shall park a vehicle upon any such street in violation of any such sign.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.070; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
The Director of Public Works is authorized to erect signs upon the left-hand side of any one-way street to prohibit the standing or parking of vehicles, and when such signs are in place, no person shall stand or park a vehicle upon such left-hand side in violation of any such sign.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.080; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
In the event a highway includes two (2) or more separate roadways and traffic is restricted to one (1) direction upon any such roadway, no person shall stand or park a vehicle upon the left-hand side of such one-way roadway unless signs are erected to permit such standing or parking. The Director of Public Works is authorized to determine when standing or parking may be permitted upon the left-hand side of any such one-way roadway and to erect signs giving notice thereof.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.090; Ord. No. 120 § 1, 9-1-1995]
A. 
The Director of Public Works is hereby authorized to determine and designate by proper signs places not exceeding one hundred (100) feet in length in which the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles would create an especially hazardous condition or would cause unusual delay to traffic.
B. 
When official signs are erected at hazardous or congested places as authorized herein, no person shall stop, stand, or park a vehicle in any such designated place.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.100; Ord. No. 30 §§ 1—6, 9-1-1995; Ord. No. 1607 § 1, 3-23-2009]
A. 
The term "fire lane" as used in this Section, shall mean an unobstructed area not less than twenty (20) feet in width extending from a building to a public street, highway or other thoroughfare and providing a means of access for fire fighting equipment on such public street, highway, or other thoroughfare to such building.
B. 
The owner, occupant, or lessee of any building not situated within twenty (20) feet of a public highway, street, or other thoroughfare shall provide a fire lane from a public street, highway, or other thoroughfare to such building.
C. 
The owner, occupant, or lessee of any building, who is required by Subsection (B) of this Section to provide a fire lane, shall post suitable signs, which shall either be erected on standards immediately adjacent to such fire lanes or be painted on the pavement of such fire lane, on which signs shall be imprinted and the words "FIRE LANE—DO NOT BLOCK." Such signs or markings shall be of sufficient size and clarity so as to be readily observed from a distance of at least forty (40) feet from such sign or markings. The Chief of Police or his/her designee shall determine the manner of posting and number of such signs.
D. 
Fire lanes shall not be obstructed by parking of vehicles, equipment, or the placement of any other materials thereon, which would tend to hinder or delay the evacuation of the building or in any way to obstruct the access of fire fighting equipment to said building.
E. 
Violation of this Section shall be punishable by a fine and imprisonment as set out in Section 100.140 of this Code.
[R.O. 1997 § 355.110; Ord. No. 134 § 1, 9-1-1995]
It is unlawful to vend or distribute merchandise or material from a vehicle, stand, or otherwise within the limits of any highway, roadway or alleyway in the City, except under such license, conditions and regulations prescribed by City ordinances; but in no instance shall such vending be permitted or authorized where the same causes stopping, standing or parking in or upon a highway, roadway or alleyway, or when such vending or distributing causes traffic confusion and interferes with the free and unhindered mobile progression of traffic.